New Jersey Department of Human Services, QC No. 24 (1992)
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:17-38 et seq. (1983). D.L. could thus be liable for support of the minor child prior to the adjudication of paternity.

2. The Court also noted that the State's policy was contrary to provisions of the Act forbidding states from imposing eligibility conditions that would deny assistance, while the child continues to reside in the home, on the basis that the conditions in the home are unsuitable. That requirement is currently found at 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(b)(1), which provides that a child may not be denied AFDC "_because of the conditions of the home in which the child resides_, or because the home is considered _unsuitable_" unless the State otherwise provides adequate care and assistance for such child.