Department of Health and Human Services
[…] requirement in
the absence of any explanation for the
failure to report the SSN for this
length of time.
Accordingly, contrary to the State's argument,
SSA-AT-86-
1 required that S.L. be excluded from the grant.
The State also contended that it was required by 45
C.F.R. � 233.33(a)
and � 233.31(b)(1) to include S.L. in
the assistance unit. Section
233.33(a) requires a state
agency to determine eligibility prospectively
"based on
its best estimate of income and circumstances which will
exist
in the month for which the assistance payment is
made." Section
233.31(b)(1) provides that "[t]his
estimate shall be based on the agency's
reasonable
expectation and knowledge of current, past or future
circumstances." The State argued that it was reasonable
for the
State agency to treat S.L. as a member of the
assistance unit in making a
prospective finding of
eligibility for the review month since the State
agency
had no knowledge or indication that a SSN had been issued
but not
reported.