Colorado Department of Social Services, QC No. 6 (1991)
[…] part as either money payments made directly to recipients
(section 406(b)(1)) or as vendor payments made on behalf
of a recipient directly to a person furnishing food,
living accommodations, or other goods, services or items
to or for such recipient (section 406(b)(2)(1990)). 
Vendor payments may be made at the request of the AFDC
recipient.  Section 406(b)(2) and 45 C.F.R.
234.60(a)(14)(1990).

Under section 402(a)(22) of the Act, an AFDC grant may be
reduced to  collect "any overpayment or underpayment of
aid under the State Plan . . . ."  Section
233.20(a)(13)(i) of 45 C.F.R. (1990) implements this
statutory provision and also defines "overpayment" as a
"financial assistance payment received by or for an
assistance unit for the payment month which exceeds the
amount for which that unit was eligible."  Similarly,
section 233.20(a)(12) of 45 C.F.R. provides for the
recoupment of overpayments and correction of
underpayments for "programs other than AFDC."  Section
233.20(a) specifies State plan requirements for the
following Social Security Act programs in addition to