[Main Tabs]
[…] does not, by its terms, prohibit an insured nonmember bank from
establishing an affiliate relationship with, or organizing or
acquiring, a subsidiary corporation that engages in the business of
issuing, underwriting, selling or distributing at wholesale or retail,
or through syndicate participation, stocks, bonds, debentures, notes,
or other securities. 2
While the Glass-Steagall Act was intended to protect banks from certain
of the risks inherent in particular securities activities it does not
reach the securities activities of a bona fide subsidiary of
an insured nonmember bank.
Section 21 of the Glass-Steagall Act (12 U.S.C. 378), the only
provision of the Act that is applicable by its terms to insured
nonmember banks, provides, in part, that it shall be unlawful for: Any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or
other similar organization, engaged in the business of issuing,
underwriting, selling, or distributing * * * stocks, bonds,
debentures, notes or other securities, to engage at the same time to
any extent whatever in the business of receiving deposits * * *.
This section does not address the actions of subsidiaries or
affiliates.
The only provisions of Glass-Steagall that prohibit affiliations
between banks and corporations engaged in securities activities apply
solely to member banks of the Federal Reserve System. Section 20 (12
U.S.C. 377), for example, specifically provides that no member
bank shall be affiliated with any corporation, association,
business trust, or other similar organization engaged principally in
the issue, flotation, underwriting, public sale, or distribution of
stocks, bonds, debentures, notes or other securities. Section 32 (12
U.S.C. 78) prohibits persons who are officers, directors, or employees
of corporations that are primarily engaged in certain securities
activities, or partners or employees of partnerships so engaged, from
serving as directors, officers, or employees of member
banks.