The EPG recommended a flat-rate port charge for interconnection as a way to account for packet-based switching. Advocacy recommends that the FCC describe and analyze the foregoing and other significant alternatives to reduce the impact on small businesses. Additional alternatives may be received through small business comments on the IRFA and NPRM. When the FCC prepares a final regulatory flexibility analysis for the final rule on intercarrier compensation, section 604 of the RFA requires it to describe the "steps the agency has taken to minimize the significant economic impact on small entities." Addressing these issues in the IRFA should better ensure the FCC has the information it needs to fulfill this and other requirements in its final regulatory flexibility analysis. 3. Conclusion We hope that the information provided in this letter is beneficial in preparing the FCC's RFA analysis