In view of the thousands of small businesses that would pay millions more tax dollars and spend hours on paperwork and forms, an IRFA is necessary and desirable. However, even if the NPRM were an interpretative rule, Advocacy believes that the IRS would still be required to do an IRFA because it imposes a collection of information on small businesses. The Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act amended the RFA to address cases where IRS interpretative rules created significant burdens on small businesses. Section 603(a) of the RFA says: "Whenever any agency. publishes a notice of proposed rulemaking for an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of the United States, the agency shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial regularity flexibility analysis." (9)Those burdens on small business were to be analyzed so that regulatory decisionmakers would have the benefit of knowing the impact of their decisions.