Therefore, after reviewing the NPRM and discussing it with affected small businesses, Advocacy encourages the IRS to publish in the Federal Register for comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis (IRFA) or a certification that the regulation will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The IRS and their regulatory process would benefit from gathering and analyzing the information about the industry and the impact of this regulation on them as Congress intended. Requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act Section 603 of the RFA provides: (a) Whenever an agency publishes a proposed rulemaking for an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of the United States, the agency shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis. This chapter applies to interpretative rules published in the Federal Register for codification in the Code of Federal Regulations, but only to the extent that such interpretative rules impose on small entities a collection of information requirement.(3) Section 601 of the RFA defines a "collection of information" to mean: obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for . answers to identical questions