The Office of Advocacy would like to reserve the right to appear at the hearing scheduled for December 5, 2002 and to have this letter serve as the outline of our comments. If you have any questions or require additional information, please contact Russell Orban at 202-205-6946 or russell.orban@sba.gov. Thank you for this opportunity to contribute to the record. Sincerely, S/ Thomas M. Sullivan Chief Counsel for Advocacy S/ Russell Orban Assistant Chief Counsel ENDNOTES 1. Pub. L. No. 96-354, 94 Stat. 1164 (1980) (codified at 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) amended by Subtitle II of the Contract with America Advancement Act, Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 857 (1996). 5 U.S.C. 612(a). 2. 5 U.S.C 553 (b), which says in pertinent part, "Except when notice or hearing is required by statute, this subsection [requiring notice and comment rulemaking] shall not apply to interpretative rules.." 3. Id. 603(a). 4. Id. at 601(7). 5. Form 1042-S Foreign Person's U.S. Source Income Subject to Withholding. 6. 67 Fed.