July 7, 2003
[…] Sincerely,
Thomas M. Sullivan
Chief Counsel for Advocacy
Charles A. Maresca
Assistant Chief Counsel for Safety
Cc: Dr. John D. Graham, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs
ENDNOTES
1. Defined as "[a]ny building or structure, other than an explosives manufacturing building, used for storage of explosive materials." 27 CFR 55.11.
2. The notice indicates that ATF amended Part 55 in 1990 (T.D. ATF-293, 55 Fed. Reg. 3717, March 7, 1990), and subsequently published a general notice of a review of the 1990 regulation under Section 610 of the RFA (Notice No. 845, 62 Fed Reg. 1386, January 10, 1997). Section 610 requires a "periodic review of the rules issued by the agency which have or will have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 610(a). The current notice further indicates that the proposed rule is based on the six responses the agency received to Notice 845, as well as provisions of ATF Ruling 76-18, changes proposed by the agency and changes proposed by the industry. 68 Fed. Reg. 4406.