Unequal Protection Under Law: An Independent
[…] There is an urgent need for change in the overall
approach to ACAA enforcement if the goal of nondiscrimination in
air travel is to be fully realized. Most important is the need for
DOT's leadership and initiative to help all parties overcome the
substantial remaining obstacles to equal access.
ENDNOTES
1 Air Carrier Access Act Pub. L. No. 99-435,
100 Stat. 1080 (codified at 49 U.S.C. 1374(c)(1986) (hereinafter
ACAA).
2 See Nondiscrimination on the Basis
of Disability in Air Travel, 14 CFR Pt 382 including November 1996
amendments, at 14, U.S. Department of Transportation (1996).
3 See 49 US.C. 41708(a), (b).
4 See 49 US.C. 41310(a) (formerly
49 U.S.C. 1374(b)) (stating "An air carrier or foreign air carrier
may not subject a person, place, port or type of type of traffic
in foreign air transportation to unreasonable discrimination.").
5 See Lufthansa German Airlines,
Order 98-9-23, September 23, 1998, and Alitalia, Order 98-12-19,
December 15, 1998 (US. Department of Transportation).
6 See 132 Cong Rec. 21770 (daily
ed. August 15, 1986) (quoting Sen. Dole).
7 See id at 21772 (quoting Sen.
Metzenbaum).