Foreign Policy and Disability:
[…] “In determining
whether the Government of a country engages in a consistent pattern
of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights,
the President shall give particular consideration to whether the
government (A) has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations
of religious freedom, as defined in section 6402 of this title;
or (B)_has failed to undertake serious and sustained efforts to
combat particularly severe violations of religious freedom when
such efforts could have been reasonably undertaken.”
71 Pub.L. 105-292, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2787 (22
U.S.C.A. §§ 6401, 6402).
72 Subsection 11 to § 6402 reads: “The
term ‘particularly severe violations of religious freedom’
means systematic, ongoing, egregious violations of religious freedom,
including violations such as—(A) torture or cruel, inhuman,
or degrading treatment or punishment; (B) prolonged detention without
charges; (C) causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction
or clandestine detention of those persons; or (D) other flagrant
denial of the right to life, liberty, or the security of persons.”
22 U.S.C.A. § 6402 (11).
73 22 U.S.C.A. § 2151n, as updated by the Foreign
Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003, P. L. No. 107-228,
116 Stat. 1350 (2002); P.L. 108-23, approved May 19, 2003.
74 Donald M. Fraser, “Congress’s Role