Foreign Policy and Disability:
[…] after he was denied appropriate medical treatment).
69 MDRI has documented conditions in psychiatric facilities
where conditions are so inhuman and dangerous that annual mortality
rates are above 20 percent. MDRI has received reports of institutions
for children with disabilities with mortality rates as high as 80
percent. In some institutions MDRI has investigated, there is no
oversight or protection. People are left covered in their own feces,
detained in cages, tied to beds for long periods of time, or subjected
to sexual abuses. See MDRI reports, supra note 9.
70 22 U.S.C.A. § 2304 (a)(4). “In determining
whether the Government of a country engages in a consistent pattern
of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights,
the President shall give particular consideration to whether the
government (A) has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations
of religious freedom, as defined in section 6402 of this title;
or (B)_has failed to undertake serious and sustained efforts to
combat particularly severe violations of religious freedom when
such efforts could have been reasonably undertaken.”
71 Pub.L. 105-292, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2787 (22
U.S.C.A. §§ 6401, 6402).
72 Subsection 11 to § 6402 reads: “The
term ‘particularly severe violations of religious freedom’
means systematic, ongoing, egregious violations of religious freedom,