Foreign Policy and Disability:
[…] Another section of this
clause says that the assistance should be given in a manner which
would “avoid identification of the United States, through
such programs, with governments which deny to their people internationally
recognized human rights and fundamental freedoms, in violation of
international law or in contravention of the policy of the United
States as expressed in this section or otherwise” (22 U.S.C.A.
§ 2304). The President has authority to lift such sanctions
when he finds that a significant improvement in the foreign country’s
human rights record has occurred. 22 U.S.C.A. § 2304 (e). The
term “significant improvement” of a country’s
human rights record lacks a real definition, apart from specification
that changes must “[warrant] lifting the prohibition on furnishing
such assistance in the national interest of the United States.”
65 22 U.S.C.A. § 2751 (2001).
66 22 U.S.C.A. § 2304 (d) (1).
67 Price v. United Kingdom, 53 Eur.Ct. H.R., (2001)
(in which a woman in a wheelchair detained in jail overnight was
denied accessible toilet facilities). This is obviously not the
kind of “flagrant denial” of human rights envisioned