Foreign Policy and Disability:
[…] As stated
in Section 116(d)(1) of the FAA: “The Secretary of State shall
transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, by January 31 of each
year, a full and complete report regarding the status of internationally
recognized human rights, within the meaning of subsection (A) in
countries that received assistance under this part, and (B) in all
other foreign countries which are members of the United Nations
and which are not otherwise the subject of a human rights report
under this Act.” 22 U.S.C.A. § 2151n (d). Section (a)
provides: No assistance may be provided under this part to the government
of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations
of internationally recognized human rights, including torture, or
cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged
detention without charges, causing the disappearance of persons
by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, or
other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security
of person, unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy
people in such country.
76 22 U.S.C.A. § 2151n (d) and (f).
77 See MDRI Reports supra note 9.
78 22 U.S.C.A. § 2152.
79 22 U.S.C.A. § 2152 (b).
80 22 U.S.C.A. § 2152 (c).
81 First Annual Report on Implementation of USAID
Disability Policy, supra note 41.
82 Id.
83 P.L. 106-386, Div. A, Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat.
1464.