DAP Menu
[…] 370.500 Scope of subpart.
This subpart sets forth
the policy on preferential acquisition from Indians under the negotiation
authority of the Buy Indian Act. Applicability of this subpart is limited
to acquisitions made by or on behalf of the Indian Health Service of the
Public Health Service.
370.501 Policy.
(a) The Indian Health Service
will utilize the negotiation authority of the Buy Indian Act to give preference
to Indians whenever the use of that authority is authorized and is practicable.
The Buy Indian Act, 25 U.S.C. 47, prescribes the application of the advertising
requirements of section 3709 of the Revised Statutes to the acquisition
of Indian supplies. As set out in 25 U.S.C. 47, the Buy Indian Act provides
as follows:
So far as may be practicable
Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products (including,
but not limited to printing, notwithstanding any other law) of Indian industry
may be made in open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior.
(b) The functions, responsibilities,
authorities, and duties of the Secretary of the Interior for maintenance
and operation of hospital and health facilities for Indians and for the
conservation of the health of Indians are transferred to the Surgeon General
of the United States under the supervision of the Secretary of Health and
Human Services, 42 U.S.C. 2001 (a).