DAP Menu
[…] consult with the Office of Engineering Services serving the region where
the meeting, conference, or seminar is to be held, to assure that the contractor's
plan meets the accessibility requirements of the contract clause. The Office
of Engineering Services should determine the adequacy of the contractor's
plan, and notify the project officer, in writing, within ten (10) working
days of receiving the request from the project officer.
Subpart 370.2--Indian Preference in Employment, Training, and Subcontracting
Opportunities
370.201 Statutory requirements.
Section 7(b) of the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, Public Law 93-638, 88 Stat.
2205, 25 U.S.C. 450e(b), requires:
"Any contract, subcontract,
grant, or subgrant pursuant to this Act, the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat.
596), as amended, or any other Act authorizing Federal contracts with or
grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require
that to the greatest extent feasible:
(1) Preferences and opportunities
for training and employment in connection with the administration of such
contracts or grants shall be given to Indians; and
(b) Preference in the award
of subcontracts and subgrants in connection with the administration of such
contracts or grants shall be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned
economic enterprises as defined in section 3 of the Indian Financing Act
of 1974 (88 Stat. 77)."
370.202 Applicability.
The Indian Preference clause
set forth in 352.270-2 and the Indian Preference Program clause set forth
in 352.270-3 have been developed to implement section 7 (b) of Public Law