Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search
[…] visual checks, the conformance of the equipment should be checked and
repair or replacement should be achieved within the times specified
under 900.12(e)(8)(ii) but always within 30 days of verifying the problem.
Manufacturers may specify procedures and frequency for testing the light
illuminance in their maintenance instructions and adherence to these
recommendations should normally be adequate; however, the responsibility
for compliance still remains with the facility.
Some recommended testing specifications for the average illuminance are found in 21 CFR 1020.31(d)(2)(ii), where it states "The average illuminance shall be based upon the measurements made in the approximate center of each quadrant of the light field." The test must be conducted at the maximal SID or one meter, whichever is less, and should compensate for the ambient light usually present during clinical examinations. Instrumentation used should be appropriate for the purpose.