FDA Home Page | Federal-State | Import Program | Compliance | Inspection | Science | ORA Search
[…] These controls include measures
designed to ensure the integrity of system operations and information
stored in the system. Such measures include: (1) Validation; (2) the
ability to generate accurate and complete copies of records; (3)
archival protection of records; (4) use of computer-generated, time-
stamped audit trails; (5) use of appropriate controls over systems
documentation; and (6) a determination that persons who develop,
maintain, or use electronic records and signature systems have the
education, training, and experience to perform their assigned tasks.
Section 11.10 also addresses the security of closed systems and
requires that: (1) System access be limited to authorized individuals;
(2) operational system checks be used to enforce permitted sequencing
of steps and events as appropriate; (3) authority checks be used to
ensure that only authorized individuals can use the system,
electronically sign a record, access the operation or computer system
input or output device, alter a record, or perform operations; (4)
device (e.g., terminal) checks be used to determine the validity of the
source of data input or operation instruction; and (5) written policies
be established and adhered to holding individuals accountable and
responsible for actions initiated under their electronic signatures, so
as to deter record and signature falsification.
Section 11.30 sets forth controls for open systems, including the
controls required for closed systems in Sec. 11.10 and additional
measures such as document encryption and use of appropriate digital
signature standards

[[Page 13431]]