HUMAN DRUG CGMP NOTES
[…] Validation and control over microbial content of purified water systems used in certain topical products are also examples of such procedures.

Contact for further info: Brian Nadel, HFD-325, (301)594-0098: e-mail: nadelb@cder.fda.gov

  

What constitutes a "representative number of batches" that must be reviewed periodically for quality standards under the CGMP regulations?

Reference: 21 CFR 211.180(e), General requirements [Subpart J - Records and Reports], 21 CFR 314.81(b)(1), Other post marketing reports [Subpart B - Applications]

The annual review established by 211.180(e) is for the purpose of "evaluating the quality drug standards of each drug product to determine the need for changes in drug product specifications or manufacturing or control procedures". The selection of records to be reviewed needs to consider "records required by this part" which have "data therein" and include the records specified in 211.180 (e)(1) and 211.180(e)(2).

The number of batches whose associated records will be reviewed must achieve the purpose of the review.