FDA Logo U.S. Food and Drug AdministrationCenter for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition
[…] For products where one of the components is represented as the main ingredient, there are provisions for representing the amount of the main ingredient and proportioned minor ingredients (21 CFR 101.9(b)(5)(i)-(iii)): "2 pancakes with syrup (160 g)" or alternatively "2 pancakes (110 g)" and either "syrup for 2 pancakes (50 g)" or "__ tbsp syrup (50 g)" if 50 g of syrup makes __ tbsp. In addition, these products may also use ounces (21 CFR 101.9(b)(5)(vii)): "4 oz (112 g/about 2/3 cup macaroni and 2 tbsp dry cheese mix)" or alternatively "3 oz dry macaroni (84 g/about 2/3 cup)" and "1 oz dry cheese mix (28 g/about 2 tbsp)."

S20.
Question: How do we state the serving size for peanuts with shells?

Answer: The reference amount for nuts is 30 grams edible portion.