Guidance for FDA Staff and Industry
[…] trichloroethane.
Troglitazone: All drug products containing troglitazone.
Urethane: All drug products containing urethane.
Vinyl chloride: All aerosol drug products containing vinyl chloride.
Zirconium: All aerosol drug products containing zirconium.
Zomepirac sodium: All drug products containing zomepirac sodium.
3
1 This guidance has been prepared by the Office of Regulatory Policy and the
Office of Compliance in the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER) at the Food and
Drug Administration.
2 With respect to such activities, 21 U.S.C. 360(g)(1) exempts retail
pharmacies from the registration requirements of the Act. The exemption applies to
"Pharmacies" that operate in accordance with state law and dispense drugs
"upon prescriptions of practitioners licensed to administer such drugs to patients
under the care of such practitioners in the course of their professional practice, and
which do not manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs or devices for
sale other than in the regular course of their business of dispensing or selling drugs or
devices at retail" (emphasis added). See also 21 U.S.C. §§ 374(a)(2) (exempting
pharmacies that meet the foregoing criteria from certain inspection provisions) and
353(b)(2) (exempting drugs dispensed by filling a valid prescription from certain
misbranding provisions).
7 |