Guidance for Institutional Review Boards, Clinical Investigators, and Sponsors
[…] A separate IND or IDE is required for each study protocol because, under 21 CFR 50.24, there are special requirements a sponsor must fulfill and that FDA must review to allow the study to proceed. When appropriate, FDA will place a proposed or ongoing emergency research investigation IND (or study site) on clinical hold (1) if any of the conditions in 21 CFR 312.42(b)(1) or (b)(2) apply; or (2) if the pertinent criteria in 21 CFR 50.24 for such an investigation to begin or continue are not met. FDA may disapprove or withdraw approval of an IDE under 21 CFR 812.30 for failure to comply with "any other applicable regulation or statute, or any condition of approval imposed by an IRB or FDA."

    The exception from the informed consent requirements contained in section 50.24 and described in this guidance also applies to in vitro diagnostic device (IVD) studies that meet all of the requirements of this section.