PROPOSALS TO INCREASE THE LEGAL AVAILABILITY OF ANIMAL DRUGS FOR
[…] 4. Establish a Minor Use Database

V. CONCLUSIONS


PROPOSALS TO INCREASE THE AVAILABILITY
OF APPROVED ANIMAL DRUGS FOR
MINOR SPECIES AND MINOR USES

 

SUMMARY


The Animal Drug Availability Act of 1996 (ADAA) required the Food and Drug Administration (FDA, the Agency) to develop proposals that would facilitate approvals for minor use animal drugs. Pursuant to that request, the Agency is offering this compilation of proposals to increase the availability of approved animal drugs for minor species and minor uses.

I. INTRODUCTION

The Code of Federal Regulations (21 CFR 514.1 (d)) defines "minor use" as "...the use of: (a) New animal drugs in minor animal species, or (b) new animal drugs in any animal species for the control of a disease that (1) occurs infrequently or (2) occurs in limited geographic areas. "Minor species" are defined as "animals other than cattle, horses, swine, chickens, turkeys, dogs, and cats."

The ADAA (Pub. L. 104-205) recognized that a severe problem exists due to the shortage of approved new animal drugs for use in minor species and for minor uses in major species.