FDA Logo--links to FDA home page
[…] A waiver may not be granted when the member's own scientific work is involved. FDA must also apply the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 208(b)(1) or 208(b)(3) to these same committees, as well as to committees not covered by 21 U.S.C. 355(n). The test for a regular government employee who seeks to participate in an advisory committee meeting is whether the financial interest is "not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect" from the employee (18 U.S.C. 208(b)(1)). However, in the case of an SGE, the test is whether the "need for the individual's services outweighs the potential for a conflict of interest created by the financial interest involved" (18 U.S.C. 208(b)(3)). The scope of the inquiry regarding financial interests is also broader under 18 U.S.C. 208(b).