FDA Logo U.S. Food and Drug Administration
[…] More information about non-commercial purposes, the difference between shippers and carriers, and the difference between commercial and non-commercial shippers is contained in section III.1.A of this CPG.

For the purpose of this CPG, gift packs are considered to be food that is described with FDA Product Code 37Y--01 (human food) or FDA Product Code 72E--99 (animal food). Examples of gift packs are:

3. Registration Numbers and Registration Status

21 CFR 1.281 (a)(6), (b)(5), and (c)(6) requires "for an article of food that is no longer in its natural state, the identity of the manufacturer, as follows: (i) The name of the manufacturer; and (ii) Either the registration number, city, and country of the manufacturer or both the full address of the manufacturer and the reason the registration number is not provided." One of the following reasons may be submitted when no manufacturer registration number is provided:

We intend to reject prior notice submissions unless the prior notice includes a valid registration number or an appropriate reason selected from among those listed above.