After receiving this notification, the court may on its own or on motion of any party, adjust the repayment schedule. (18 U.S.C. Section 3664(k)) Commentary In addition to the requirement that the defendant notify the United States and the court of any material change in economic circumstances, if an incarcerated defendant who is obligated to pay restitution receives "substantial resources from any source," the defendant is required to apply the value of the resources to any unpaid restitution or fine. (18 U.S.C. Section 3664(n)) E. Enforcement of Restitution Pursuant to S 209 of the MVRA, Pub. L. No. 104-132, Section 209 (codified as a Note under 18 U.S.C. Section 3551), the Attorney General was directed to issue guidelines to ensure that "orders of restitution made pursuant to the amendments made by this subtitle [the MVRA] are enforced to the fullest extent of the law. Those guidelines, issued July 24, 1996, are restated below. Any Commentary that follows the guidelines was added to the Attorney General's original guidelines for purposes of this publication. 1. Enforcement by the United States. Orders of restitution imposed under the MVRA must be enforced to the fullest extent of the law. Restitution owed to victims of crimes is a critical part of the criminal judgment. The Financial Litigation Units in the United States Attorneys' Offices should take all steps possible to help ensure that this money is collected and that victims of crime are fully compensated for their losses.