The court may then order the defendant to make a single, lump sum payment, partial payments at specified intervals, in-kind payments, or a combination of payments at specified intervals and in-kind payments. (18 U.S.C. Section 3664(f)(3)(A)) If the "economic circumstances of the defendant do not allow the payment of any amount of a restitution order, and do not allow for payment of the full amount of a restitution order in the foreseeable future under any reasonable schedule of payments," the court may order the defendant to make nominal periodic payments. (18 U.S.C. Section 3664(f)(3)(B)) 3. Change in Defendant's Economic Circumstances.