NATIONAL FEDERATION OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES,LOCAL 1309, PETITIONER
[…] We reverse a lower court holding that the statutory duty to bargain does not encompass midterm bargaining (or bargaining about midterm bargaining). We conclude that the Statute delegates to the Federal Labor Relations Authority the legal power to determine whether the parties must engage in midterm bargaining (or bargaining about that matter). We remand these cases so that the Authority may exercise that power.

I

Congress enacted the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (Statute or FSLMRS) in 1978. See 5 U. S. C. §7101 et seq. Declaring that “labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest,” §7101(a), the Statute grants federal agency employees the right to organize, provides for collective bargaining, and defines various unfair labor practices.