Food and Nutrition Service
[…] It has always been the position of FNS to prohibit the repayment of overclaims with reimbursements for meals. Furthermore, as stated at Section 226.14(a) of the CACFP regulations, institutions have had the right to appeal any disallowance and demand for repayment before the State agency proceeds. However, the provision that allows institutions to repay debts over one or more years does represent a change to the current FNS policy, and it must be implemented immediately. Pertinent regulatory provisions are discussed below.

  • Section 226.14(a) gives State agencies authority to recover funds that were improperly claimed. This paragraph states in part, "State agencies shall disallow any portion of a claim for reimbursement and recover any payment to an institution not properly payable under this part."

  • USDA Uniform Federal Assistance Regulation at 7 CFR Part 3015 and OMB Circulars Nos. A-87 and A-122 provide guidelines that prohibit the use of Federal reimbursement funds for repayment of debts resulting from overclaims.