"Foreign Ownership Interests and
[…] For example, before a telecommunication company may acquire control of facilities or transfer control of a license under Sections 214 and 310 of the Communications Act, it must first obtain from the FCC a certificate that the transfer or acquisition is consistent with the present or future public convenience and necessity. The FCC has the power to issue such a certificate or refuse it, "and may attach to the issuance of the certificate such terms and conditions as in its judgment the public convenience and necessity may require." 47 U.S.C. § 214(c). In addition, Section 310(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o construction permit, or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby." 47 U.S.C. § 310(d).
In analyzing proposed foreign ownership interests in or transfer of control of U.S. companies, the FCC considers several public interest factors.