You may view this letter in PDF format.
[…] Deploying an entirely paperless system may jeopardize the ability to perform hand writing analyses on challenged signatures in a manner that can be used in court.  You may want to review this issue with Florida law enforcement officials to confirm the particular requirements under Florida law.

The answer to your second question is more complicated.  The federal law on retention and preservation of election records in federal elections, 42 U.S.C. §1974, requires election officials to "retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months from the date of [a federal election], all records and papers" related to voter registration in that election.   Thus, to the extent that any paper is generated during the state voter registration process, that paper must be preserved for the prescribed period.