UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Oct. 16, 2002).
Because HAVA is not amenable to private enforcement and, alternatively, because Florida
state law is not inconsistent with HAVA's requirements for provisional ballots, this Court should
dismiss the lawsuit with respect to all HAVA claims.
I
NEITHER HAVA IN GENERAL NOR THE PROVISIONAL BALLOT PROVISION IN
PARTICULAR MAY BE ENFORCED THROUGH PRIVATE LITIGATION
On its face, HAVA does not contain a private right of action, nor have any of the parties
suggested that it contains a so-called "implied right of action." The inquiry, therefore, is whether
HAVA may be enforced through 42 U.S.C. 1983, which imposes liability on anyone who, under
color of state law, deprives a person "of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution and laws" of the United States. (1)
For a statute to be so enforced, Congress must have (1) unambiguously manifested its intent
to create an individual right, and (2) not intended for that right to be enforced exclusively through
one or more specific means other than Section 1983. See Gonzaga Univ. v.