You can view this document as a PDF file.
[…] prescribed by the Presidential designee under section
101(b)(7).".
(c) Providing Statistical Analysis of Voter Participation for Both
Overseas Voters and Absent Uniformed Services Voters.--Section 101(b)(6)
of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1973ff(b)(6)) is amended by striking "a general
assessment" and inserting "a separate statistical analysis".
SEC. 706. PROHIBITION OF REFUSAL OF VOTER REGISTRATION AND ABSENTEE
BALLOT APPLICATIONS ON GROUNDS OF EARLY SUBMISSION.
(a) In General.--Section 104 of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens
Absentee Voting Act (42 U.S.C. 1973ff-3), as amended by section 1606(b)
of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 (Public
Law 107-107; 115 Stat. 1279), is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(e) Prohibition of Refusal of Applications on Grounds of Early
Submission.--A State may not refuse to accept or process, with respect
to any election for Federal office, any otherwise valid voter
registration application or absentee ballot application (including the
postcard form prescribed under section 101) submitted by an absent
uniformed services voter during a year on the grounds that the voter
submitted the application before the first date on which the State
otherwise accepts or processes such applications for that year submitted
by absentee voters who are not members of the uniformed services.".
(b) Effective Date.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
apply with respect to elections for Federal office that occur after January 1, 2004.
SEC. 707. OTHER REQUIREMENTS TO PROMOTE PARTICIPATION OF OVERSEAS AND
ABSENT UNIFORMED SERVICES VOTERS.