You can view this document as a PDF file.
[…] Year 2002 (Public Law 107-107; 115 Stat. 1279), is amended by striking
"during that year," and all that follows and inserting the following:
"through the next 2 regularly scheduled general elections for Federal
office (including any runoff elections which may occur as a result of
the outcome of such general elections), the State shall provide an
absentee ballot to the voter for each such subsequent election.".
SEC. 705. ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF PRESIDENTIAL DESIGNEE UNDER UNIFORMED AND
OVERSEAS CITIZENS ABSENTEE VOTING ACT.
(a) Educating Election Officials on Responsibilities Under Act.--
Section 101(b)(1) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting
Act (42 U.S.C. 1973ff(b)(1)) is amended by striking the semicolon at the
end and inserting the following: ", and ensure that such officials are
aware of the requirements of this Act;".
(b) Development of Standard Oath for Use With Materials.--
(1) In general.--Section 101(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1973ff(b)) is amended--
(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (5);
(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph
(6) and inserting "; and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(7) prescribe a standard oath for use with any document
under this title affirming that a material misstatement of fact
in the completion of such a document may constitute grounds for
a conviction for perjury.".
(2) Requiring states to use standard oath.--Section 102(a)
of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1973ff-1(b)), as amended by section 702,
is amended--
(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (3);
(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph
(4) and inserting "; and"; and