[Skip navigation]FDA Logo links to FDA home page
[…] As described earlier in this notice, the absence of pediatric testing and labeling poses risks to children including the risk of unanticipated adverse reactions, and under-and over-dosing.

4. Section 505(k) of the ActSection 505(k) of the act authorizes FDA to order the holder of an approved NDA to submit reports of data necessary to determine whether there are grounds to withdraw approval of the NDA. FDA has in the past issued regulations under section 505(k) of the act (formerly section 505(j) of the act) requiring postapproval studies of certain drugs (see, e.g., 21 CFR 310.303 ("Continuation of long-term studies, records, and reports on certain drugs for which new drug applications have been approved")(1972); 21 CFR 310.304 ("Drugs that are subjects of approved new drug applications and that require special studies, records, and reports")(1972); and 21 CFR 310.500 ("Digoxin products for oral use; conditions for marketing")(1974)).