Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and
[…] other purposes directly related to the
eradication or control of pseudorabies.
This requirement on the use of appropriated
funds for this program shall not be implemented
in a manner that would adversely affect
any other animal or plant disease or pest
eradication or control program.
(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.--There
are authorized to be appropriated for each
of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 such
sums as may be necessary for the purpose
of carrying out the program established
under subsection (b).
* * * * * *
SEC. 2510. USER FEES FOR REPORTS, PUBLICATIONS,
AND SOFTWARE.
Section 1121 of the Agriculture and Food
Act of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 2242a) is amended
by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(d) INVESTMENT.--Any fees collected,
late payment penalties, and interest earned
shall be credited to the account referred
to in this section and may be invested
by the Secretary of Agriculture in insured
or fully-collateralized interest-bearing
accounts or, at the discretion of the Secretary
of Agriculture, by the Secretary of the
Treasury in United States Government debt
instruments. Fees and charges, including
late payment penalties and interest earned
from the investment of such funds shall
be credited to such account.".
* * * * * *
SEC. 2515.(6) SCARCE
FEDERAL RESOURCES.
Notwithstanding any other provision of
this Act, to conserve scarce Federal resources,
the Secretary of Agriculture may after
concurrence with the Chairman and Ranking
Member of the Committee on Agriculture,