FDA Logo--links to FDA home page
[…] "(2) If, pursuant to paragraph (1), the labeling of an exported drug includes conditions for use that have not been approved under this Act, the labeling must state that such conditions for use have not been approved under this Act.".

 

(d) Export of Certain Unapproved Drugs and Devices.--

(1) Amendment.--Section 802 (21 U.S.C. 382) is amended to read as follows:

"exports of certain unapproved products

"Sec. 802. (a) A drug or device--

"(1) which, in the case of a drug--

"(A)(i) requires approval by the Secretary under section 505 before such drug may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce; or

"(ii) requires licensing by the Secretary under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act or by the Secretary of Agriculture under the Act of March 4, 1913 (known as the Virus-Serum Toxin Act) before it may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce;