St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 316 (2001) (only prospective application unless Congress has "directed with requisite clarity that the law be applied retrospectively") (citing Martin v. Hadix, 527 U.S. 343, 352 (1999)). Thus, section 101 should be construed as directing prospective action. Section 101's forward-looking language demonstrates that it does not embrace accounts distributed and closed prior to passage of the 1994 Act. Closed accounts do not have "balances" to which to apply the duty to "[p]rovid[e] adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances," 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)(1), or the duty to "[d]etermin[e] accurate cash balances," id. § 162a(d)(4), or the duty to "[p]repar[e] and [s]upply account holders with periodic statements of their account performance and with balances of their account which shall be available on a daily basis," id. § 162a(d)(5). Nor do such accounts have current receipts or disbursements to which to apply the duty to "[p]rovid[e] adequate controls over receipts and disbursements." Id. § 162a(d)(2).