DOJ logo Email this Document !
[…] FN1 S. Rept. No. 102-268, 102d Cong., 2d Sess.

FN2 Act of January 6, 1897, 54th Cong., 2d Sess., 29 Stat. 481.

FN3 This provision also imposed liability on those who "knowingly and
willfully" aided and abetted criminal infringement.

FN4 The 1976 act dropped the aiding and abetting provision of the former law,
however.

FN5 For sound recordings, criminal infringement would lie for violation of
the reproduction, derivative, or distribution rights. For motion pictures,
criminal infringement would lie for infringement of the reproduction,
distribution, or public performance rights. 17 U.S.C. S 506(a)(1978).

FN6 Act of May 24, 1982, P.L. 97-180, 97th Cong., 2d Sess., 96 Stat. 91.

FN7 Section 2319 of title 18 currently reads:

(a) Whoever violates section 506(a) (relating to criminal offenses) of
title 17 shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section and
such penalties shall be in addition to any other provision of title 17 or any
other law.

(b) Any person who commits an offense under subsection (a) of this section-

(1) shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or
both, if the offense-
 
(A) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at
least 1,000 phonorecords or copies infringing the copyright in one or more sound
recordings;
(B) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at
least 65 copies infringing the copyright in one or more motion pictures or other
audiovisual works; or
(C) is a second or subsequent offense under either of subsection (b)(1) or (b)(2) of
this section, where a prior offense involved a sound recording, or a motion picture
or other audiovisual work;
(2) shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or
both, if the offense-
 
(A) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of more
than 100 but less than 1,000 phonorecords or copies infringing the copyright in
one or more sound recordings; or
(B) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of more
than 7 but less than 65 copies infringing the copyright in one or more motion
pictures or other audiovisual works; and
(3) shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both,
in any other case.

 

FN8 Specifically, S. 893 as passed by the Senate provided for:

(1) A fine of not more than $250,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both if, during any 180-day period, at least 50 copies infringing the copyright in one or more computer programs are reproduced or distributed;