Unfortunately, the experiences of private operators with transit agencies and Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPO's) for the past 12 years under ISTEA and TEA-21 are that these private enterprise participation provisions are being ignored, because Section 5305(e)(3) of the Title states that: The Secretary may not withhold certification [that each metropolitan planning organization in each transportation management area is carrying out its responsibilities under applicable laws of the United States] based on the policies and criteria a metropolitan planning organization or mass transportation grant recipient establishes under Section 5306(a) of this Title for deciding the feasibility of private enterprise participation. Section 5305(e)(3) discriminates directly against private transportation operators.