Rhode Island had a similar State law and could have been adversely affected by the policy as well. Earlier, FTA delayed funding to Phoenix, Arizona, because the Federal Agency disapproved a locally negotiated preference in hiring provision concerning the transfer of service from one private operator to another. These are only selected examples. In an effort to restrain the Agency and ensure the return to the Federal policy of neutrality on these issues, Congress in ISTEA included the language currently codified at 49 U.S.C. 5305(e), which states: Sec. 5305. Transportation management areas (e) Certification.--(1) At least once every 3 years, the Secretary shall ensure and certify that each metropolitan planning organization in each transportation management area is carrying out its responsibilities under applicable laws of the United States. The Secretary may make the certification only if the organization is complying with Section 134 of Title 23 and other applicable requirements of laws of the United States and the organization and chief executive officer have approved a transportation improvement program for the area. (3) The Secretary may not withhold certification based on the policies and criteria a metropolitan planning organization or mass transportation grant recipient establishes under Section 5306(a) of this Title for deciding the feasibility of private enterprise participation. This provision was designed to ensure control by State and local governments, their MPO's, and transit grant recipients in developing and implementing competitive bid standards and conditions utilized for considering private sector participation in public transit services.