[DOCID: f:hr726.110]
[…] claims. The form must be signed by the debtor under penalty of 
perjury. The Bankruptcy Code currently includes a limited 
exception to the means test for a disabled veteran\12\ if his 
or her indebtedness was primarily incurred during a period when 
the debtor was on active duty or performing a homeland defense 
activity.\13\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \11\Official Bankruptcy Form 22A--Chapter 7 Statement of Current 
Monthly Income and Means-Test Calculation (Jan. 2008).
    \12\The term is defined by reference to 38 U.S.C. Sec. 3741(1) 
(2007), which provides as follows:

      The term ``disabled veteran'' means (A) a veteran who is 
      entitled to compensation under laws administered by the 
      Secretary for a disability rated at 30 percent or more, or 
      (B) a veteran whose discharge or release from active duty 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
      was for a disability.

38 U.S.C. Sec. 3741(1) (2007).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \13\11 U.S.C. Sec. 707(b)(2)(D) (2007).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

                        NEED FOR THE LEGISLATION