Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry Search  |  Index  |  Home  |  Glossary  |  Contact Us
[…] If ATSDR is to avoid potential pitfalls in the use and distribution of federal monies, present and future program announcements should be altered to ensure that the agency can request and receive site related data/materials from partner states.

The Office of Program Operations and Management (OPOM) at ATSDR told the ombudsman that, "we cannot require a grant of cooperative agreement recipient to give us anything."165 However, a review of the statutory law states otherwise. 42 U.S.C Section 9604 (d) states the following:

(d) Contracts or cooperative agreements by President with States or political subdivisions or Indian tribes; State applications, terms and conditions; reimbursements; cost-sharing provisions; enforcement requirements and procedures
(1) Cooperative agreements
(A) State application
A State or political subdivision thereof or Indian tribe may apply to the President to carry out actions authorized in this Section. If the President determines that the State or political subdivision or Indian tribe has the capability to carry out any or all of such actions in accordance with the criteria and priorities established pursuant to section 9605(a)(8) of this title and to carry out related enforcement actions, the President may enter into a contract or cooperative agreement with the State or political subdivision or Indian tribe to carry out such actions. The President shall determine regarding such application within 90 days after the President receives the application.

(B) Terms and conditions
A contract or cooperative agreement under this paragraph shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the President may prescribe. The contract or cooperative agreement may cover a specific facility or specific facilities.
166

The statute provides more than just the ability to create specific terms and conditions of the contract or cooperative agreement, it also provides authority to recover funds if the contractor or recipient of the cooperative agreement fails to comply with the standards or requirements of the agreement. Section (d)(2) reads as follows,

(2) If the President enters into a cost-sharing agreement pursuant to subsection (C) of this section or a contract or cooperative agreement pursuant to this subsection, and the State or political subdivision thereof fails to comply with any requirements of the contract, the President may, after providing sixty days notice, seek in the appropriate Federal district court to enforce the contract or recover any funds advanced or any costs incurred because of the breach of the