|
|
|
Home Page > Legislative
Branch > Plum Book > 1996
Edition > U.S. Information Agency
The Plum Book (United States Government Policy
and Supporting Positions): 1996 Edition
BRANCH: EXECUTIVE
U.S. INFORMATION AGENCY
Location |
Position Title |
Name of Incumbent |
Pay Plan |
Type of Appt. |
Level Grade or Pay |
Tenure |
Expires |
OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Joseph D. Duffey |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director |
Richard P. Kemble |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Counselor-of-the-Agency |
Anne M. Sigmund |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief of Staff to the Director |
Joyce Kravitz |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief of Staff |
Rick A. Ruth |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Strategic Communication |
Morris E. Jacobs |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Operations Center |
Patrick Duddy |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Advisor to the Director |
Michael D. Schneider |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant to the Director and Chief Information Officer |
Joseph B. Bruns |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant for White House and Interagency Communications |
Pamela J. Sklar |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
White House Liaison |
Susan Walitsky |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF PUBLIC LIAISON |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Kimberly K. Marteau |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor |
Marthena S. Cowart |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL |
Washington, DC |
General Counsel |
Leslie R. Jin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Declassification Unit |
Bernard C. Dowling |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
US ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC
DIPLOMACY |
Washington, DC |
Chairman |
Lewis Manilow |
|
|
|
.......... |
07/01/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Charles H. Dolan |
|
|
|
.......... |
07/01/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
William J. Hybl |
|
|
|
.......... |
07/01/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Harold Pachios |
|
|
|
.......... |
04/06/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Walter R. Roberts |
|
|
|
.......... |
04/06/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Maria E. Torano |
|
|
|
.......... |
07/01/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Pamela J. Turner |
|
|
|
.......... |
07/01/1997 |
OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Hattie P. Baldwin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
BUREAU OF INFORMATION |
Washington, DC |
Associate Director |
Robert B. Fulton |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Director |
Myron L. Hoffmann |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Thematic Programs |
Judith S. Siegel |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Foreign Press Centers |
Jacob P. Gillespie |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Support Services |
C. A. Jackson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Washington Press Center |
Arthur E. Green |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Development, Evaluation and Training |
Jeffrey H. Liteman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Geographic Liaison |
Pamela H. Smith |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor |
Leslie A. Wiley |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant, Foreign Press Center |
Roy A. Ellis |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Program Officer, Foreign Press Center |
David P. Hunter |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Multi-Media Development Coordinator |
Adam J. Rubinson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
New York, NY |
Managing Director, NY Foreign Press Center |
Andrew D. Frank |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
New York, NY |
Public Affairs Specialist, NY Foreign Press Center |
Chirlane I. McCray |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
BUREAU OF MANAGEMENT |
Washington, DC |
Associate Director |
Henry Howard |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Director |
Jo Ann Clifton |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Training, Transition Seminar |
James E. Smith |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Katherine I. Lee |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Ambassador to Syria |
Christopher S. Ross |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Ambassador to Slovenia |
Victor L. Jackovich |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Ambassador to Bosnia |
John K. Menzies |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor for International Public Diplomacy |
James I. Dandridge |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Administration |
Eileen K. Binns |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Faculty, National War College |
John Treacy |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant, Foreign Service Grievance Board |
Anne J. Gurvin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Seminar |
Albert W. Dalgliesh |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Foreign Service Personnel Division |
Robert Bemis |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Diplomat in Residence (Georgetown) |
Marilyn McAfee |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Service Officer |
David K. Krecke |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Service Officer |
Peter J. Antico |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Language Trainee (Spanish) |
Christian Filostrat |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Service Officer |
Louis P. Falino |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief, Foreign Service Personnel |
John S. Dickson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Training and Development Division |
Pamela Corey Archer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Service Officer |
John P. Harrod |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Language Trainee (Chinese) |
Paul P. Blackburn |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Training, Transition Seminar |
Richard C. Schoonover |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Seminar |
Frank L. Jenista |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Service Officer, East Asia |
Stephen R. Rounds |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Democratic Initiatives |
Carol Doerflein |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Service Officer |
Lois W. Mervyn |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Language Trainee (Chinese) |
Lloyd W. Neighbors |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Foreign Service Officer |
Stanley N. Schrager |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Medford, MA |
Murrow Fellow (Fletcher School) |
Robert E. McDowell |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Damascus, Syria
| Deputy Chief of Mission, Damascus |
Marjorie A. Ransom |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Taipei, Taiwan
| Public Affairs Officer (American Institute of Taiwan) |
John C. Thomson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Yokohama, Japan
| Foreign Language Trainee (Japanese) |
Peter J. Kovach |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Seoul, Korea
| Foreign Language Trainee (Korean) |
Jeremy F. Curtin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL AND
INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Vacant |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant for Intergovernmental Affairs |
Herbert L. Tyson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL AND
INTER-GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant for Congressional Liaison |
Joel Ginsberg |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS,
USIA |
Washington, DC |
Chairman |
David W. Burke |
|
|
|
.......... |
08/13/1998 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Cheryl Halpern |
|
|
|
.......... |
08/13/1998 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Edward E. Kaufman |
|
|
|
.......... |
08/13/1998 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Tom C. Korologos |
|
|
|
.......... |
08/13/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Bette B. Lord |
|
|
|
.......... |
08/13/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Alberto J. Mora |
|
|
|
.......... |
08/13/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Marc B. Nathanson |
|
|
|
.......... |
08/13/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Carl Spielvogel |
|
|
|
.......... |
08/14/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor |
Kathleen Harrington |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
09/19/1998 |
Washington, DC |
Director, Evaluation and Analysis |
Brian T. Conniff |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Legal Counsel |
John A. Lindburg |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
INTERNATIONAL BROADCASTING
BUREAU |
Washington, DC |
Director, Voice of America |
Geoffrey Cowan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
03/13/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Voice of America |
Alan L. Heil |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Broadcast Operations |
Edward J. DeFontaine |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant, Voice of America |
Elizabeth J. Gilliland |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Chinese Branch |
Eugene A. Nojek |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Television and Film Service |
Charles W. Fox |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Television and Film Service |
John E. Lennon |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy for Advanced Broadcasting Technologies Directorate |
George A. Moore |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Worldnet Production Manager |
Lisa A. Keathley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Voice of America Television Initiatives |
William A. Eames |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant, Worldnet |
Audrey R. McMillan |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Manila, Philippines
| Relay Station Manager |
M W. Nardi |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Miami, FL |
Deputy Director, Office of Cuba Broadcasting |
Rolando E. Bonachea |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Personnel and Administration |
Eva J. Fritzman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Policy |
Steven C. Munson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Policy Advisor |
Larry J. Ikels |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Writer |
John F. Patterson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Business Development |
Earl Klitenic |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, External Affairs |
Sidney A. Davis |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Strategic Planning |
James R. Hulen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Jose A. Costa |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Christopher Coursen |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
William A. Geoghegan |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Joseph F. Glennon |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Salvador Lew |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Jorge L. Mas |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Miami, FL |
Staff Director |
Yvonne F. Soler |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF RESEARCH |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Ann T. Pincus |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
BUREAU OF EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL
AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Associate Director |
John P. Loiello |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Director |
Dell F. Pendergrast |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Director |
James D. Whitten |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Policy and Evaluation |
David M. Wilson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Citizen Exchanges |
Robert L. Schiffer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, International Visitors |
Maria P. Rodriguez |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, International Visitors |
Vacant |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Citizen Exchanges |
Carl D. Howard |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Arts America |
Caroline J. Croft |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Academic Exchange Program |
Craig B. Springer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Voluntary Visitors Division |
Elizabeth D. Rule |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Thomas A. Shea |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant, Academic Programs |
Linda D. Rotunno |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant, Special Projects |
Martha A. Brown |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Projects Officer |
Douglas W. Offerman |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
J WM FULBRIGHT FOREIGN SCHOLARSHIP
BOARD |
Washington, DC |
Chairman |
Hoyt Purvis |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Vice Chairman |
Alan H. Schechter |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Birch E. Bayh |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
John C. Culver |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Harriet M. Fulbright |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
William H. Mauk |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Victoria M. Murphy |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Huel D. Perkins |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Robert N. Rose |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Jane S. Siena |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Lee Williams |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Caroline A. Yang |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
CULTURAL PROPERTY ADVISORY
COMMITTEE |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Miguel A. Corzo |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Hester A. Davis |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Prudence M. Rice |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Gerald G. Stiebel |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Martin E. Sullivan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Eugene V. Thaw |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Stephen E. Weil |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Stephen M. Chaplin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director |
Linda Jewell |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Planning and Coordination Officer |
John D. Hamill |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Caracas, Venezuela
| Public Affairs Officer |
Peter DeShazo |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Mexico City, Mexico
| Public Affairs Officer |
Don R. Hamilton |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Buenos Aires, Argentina
| Public Affairs Officer |
Alexander Almasov |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Bogota, Colombia
| Public Affairs Officer |
Terrence H. Kneebone |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Lima, Peru
| Public Affairs Officer |
Frederick Lasor |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Brasilia, Brazil
| Public Affairs Officer |
John P. Dwyer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Santiago, Chile
| Public Affairs Officer |
Barbara C. Moore |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Panama City, Panama
| Public Affairs Officer |
Joe B. Johnson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF WEST EUROPEAN AND
CANADIAN AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Charles M. Crouch |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Area Director |
Susan A. Clyde |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Rome, Italy
| Public Affairs Officer |
Cynthia J. Miller |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Rome, Italy
| Senior Cultural Affairs Officer |
Carol E. Ludwig |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Rome, Italy
| Cultural Affairs Officer |
Gregory Lagana |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Bonn, Germany
| Public Affairs Officer |
Van S. Wunder |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Bonn, Germany
| Executive Officer |
Arthur F. Salvaterra |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Bonn, Germany
| Deputy Public Affairs Officer |
Robert L. Earle |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Bonn, Germany
| Senior Cultural Affairs Officer |
Mark E. Dillen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Bonn, Germany
| Information Officer |
Anne M. Chermak |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Berlin, Germany
| Senior Branch Public Affairs Officer |
Joel J. Levy |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
London, England
| Public Affairs Officer |
Robin A. Berrington |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
London, England
| Cultural Affairs Officer |
Michael F. O'Brien |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Paris, France
| Public Affairs Officer |
Christopher Snow |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Paris, France
| Deputy Public Affairs Officer |
James J. Hogan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Paris, France
| Senior Cultural Affairs Officer |
Mary E. Gawronski |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Brussels, Belgium
| Public Affairs Officer |
Veda B. Wilson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Brussels, Belgium
| Public Affairs Officer |
Mary E. Connell |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Brussels, Belgium
| Public Affairs Counselor |
Harriet L. Elam |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Geneva, Switzerland
| Public Affairs Counselor |
Cornelius C. Walsh |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Geneva, Switzerland
| Public Affairs Counselor |
Larry R. Taylor |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Vienna, Austria
| Public Affairs Officer |
Stephen M. Dubrow |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Madrid, Spain
| Public Affairs Officer |
Brian E. Carlson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Ottawa, Canada
| Public Affairs Officer |
Gail J. Gulliksen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
The Hague, Netherland
| Public Affairs Officer |
Karl F. Olsson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Ankara, Turkey
| Public Affairs Officer |
David L. Arnett |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Lisbon, Portugal
| Public Affairs Officer |
Kathleen A. Brion |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Athens, Greece
| Public Affairs Officer |
Robert J. Callahan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE FOR EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC
AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Frank W. Scotton |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director |
Nicholas Mele |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Planning and Coordination Officer |
Richard D. Gong |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Planning and Coordination Officer |
Hugh H. Hara |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Tokyo, Japan
| Public Affairs Officer |
Louise K. Crane |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Tokyo, Japan
| Deputy Public Affairs Officer |
Carl K. Chan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Tokyo, Japan
| Information Officer |
Emi L. Yamauchi |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Tokyo, Japan
| Executive Officer |
John M. Baker |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Seoul, Korea
| Public Affairs Officer |
William H. Maurer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Jakarta, Indonesia
| Public Affairs Officer |
Steven J. Monblatt |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Beijing, China
| Public Affairs Officer |
George F. Beasley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Manila, Philippines
| Public Affairs Officer |
Philip C. Harley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Manila, Philippines
| Public Affairs Officer (Overlap) |
Greta N. Morris |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Bangkok, Thailand
| Public Affairs Officer |
William P. Kiehl |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Canberra, Australia
| Public Affairs Officer |
Sheila W. Austrian |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
| Public Affairs Officer |
Patrick J. Corcoran |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Phnom Penh, Cambodia
| Public Affairs Officer |
Franklin E. Huffman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Singapore, Singapore
| Public Affairs Officer |
Michael H. Anderson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE FOR NORTH AFRICAN, NEAR
EASTERN, AND SOUTH ASIAN AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Kenton W. Keith |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director |
Jonathan P. Owen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Officer |
Judith A. Futch |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
New Delhi, India
| Public Affairs Officer |
E A. Wills |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
New Delhi, India
| Deputy Public Affairs Officer |
Francis B. Ward |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Mumbai, India
| Branch Public Affairs Officer |
Joseph J. Brennig |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Tel Aviv, Israel
| Public Affairs Officer |
David P. Good |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Tel Aviv, Israel
| Cultural Affairs Officer |
Daniel Sreebny |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Rabat, Morocco
| Public Affairs Officer |
Robert Petersen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Rabat, Morocco
| Public Affairs Officer |
James L. Bullock |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Cairo, Egypt
| Public Affairs Officer |
William D. Cavness |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
| Public Affairs Officer |
Samir M. Kouttab |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Tunis, Tunisia
| Public Affairs Officer |
Jack McCreary |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Islamabad, Pakistan
| Public Affairs Officer |
R B. Walkley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE FOR AFRICAN AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Director, African Affairs |
Thomas N. Hull |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, African Affairs |
Helen B. Picard |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Planning and Coordination Officer |
William R. Barr |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Pretoria, South Africa
| Public Affairs Officer |
Robert R. Lagamma |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Johannesburg, South Africa
| Branch Public Affairs Officer |
William J. Weinhold |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Dakar, Senegal
| Public Affairs Officer |
James C. Pollock |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Lagos, Nigeria
| Public Affairs Officer |
James J. Callahan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Harare, Zimbabwe
| Public Affairs Officer |
William P. Lukasavich |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
| Public Affairs Officer |
Arlene R. Jacquette |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF EAST EUROPEAN AND
NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATES AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Director, East European and Newly Independent States Affairs |
Robert E. McCarthy |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Area Director |
Paul R. Smith |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Planning and Coordination Officer |
Louise Taylor |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Program Officer |
Jennifer Eisenberg |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Warsaw, Poland
| Public Affairs Officer |
Richard A. Virden |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Bucharest, Romania
| Public Affairs Officer |
John E. Katzka |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Moscow, Russia
| Public Affairs Officer |
Robert R. Gosende |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Moscow, Russia
| Deputy Public Affairs Officer |
Ralph H. Ruedy |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Prague, Czech Republic
| Public Affairs Officer |
Leonardo M. Williams |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Budapest, Hungary
| Public Affairs Officer |
William M. Morgan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
REIMBURSABLES |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to Secretary of Defense |
Robert B. Hall |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Director, Information and Press, NATO |
Margaret C. Pearson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Inspector, Inspector General-State Department |
Ray Peppers |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Inspector, Inspector General-State Department |
Agota M. Kuperman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
INTERNATIONAL BROADCASTING
BUREAU |
Washington, DC |
Director |
0 |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
|