Comptroller of the Currency, Administrator of National Banks Ensuring a Safe and Sound National Banking System for all Americans
[…] Neighborhood Stabilization
Publications and Resource Materials
Reaching Out on Financial Literacy
Rural Development Banking Resource Directory
Small Business Resource Guide
Corporate Applications
CRA Information
Consumer Complaints and Assistance
Electronic Banking
FOIA
Issuances
Legal and Regulatory
National Bank Appeals
News Releases
Publications
Public Information
Related Sites
Speeches

 
National BankNet


What is BankNet?

Community Affairs:
Common Part 24 Questions

Direct Versus Indirect Investments in CEDEs

How do the 2008 revisions to the statutory language of 12 U.S.C. 24(Eleventh), providing that national banks may "make investments directly or indirectly, each of which is designed primarily to promote the public welfare, including the welfare of low- and moderate-income communities or families (such as by providing housing, service, or jobs)", apply when a national bank makes an investment (1) directly, or (2) indirectly?