skip general nav links ACHP home About ACHP
[…] skip general nav links ACHP home About ACHP

ACHP News

National Historic
Preservation
Program


Working with
Section 106


Federal, State, & Tribal Programs

Training & Education

Publications

Search
 skip specific nav links
Home arrow The National Historic Preservation Program arrow Laws and Authorities Related to NHPA arrow Relationship of Section 106 to Other Laws
Relationship of Section 106 to Other Laws

Federal agencies have responsibilities under a number of laws that may influence the way they carry out their Section 106 duties. Section 800.3 (b) of ACHP's regulations specifically encourages coordination of Section 106 responsibilities "with any reviews required under other authorities such as the National Environmental Policy Act, the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, the Archeological Resources Protection Act, and agency-specific legislation."

However, compliance with one or more of these other statutes does not substitute for compliance with ACHP's regulations, 36 CFR Part 800, unless ACHP explicitly agrees that it does through execution of a Programmatic Agreement or approval of alternate procedures.