OCC Logo
[…] Small banks with assets of at least $265 million as of December 31 of both of the prior two calendar years, and less than $1.061 billion as of December 31 of either of the prior two calendar years, are “intermediate small banks.” For further information about how these revised asset-size thresholds are applied, see the CRA page on the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council’s Web site at www.ffiec.gov/cra.

Revision of Paragraph Heading

The heading to 12 CFR 25.26(a)(1), as revised on September 1, 2005, reads, “[s]mall banks with assets of less than $250 million.” The text associated with this heading is directed to a “small bank that is not, or that was not during the prior calendar year, an intermediate small bank.” The $250 million figure in the heading reflects the pre-2007 threshold for a small bank that is not an intermediate small bank. It does not reflect recent inflationary adjustments to the asset threshold for small banks, including the adjustment made by this rule.