|
|
|
Home Page > Legislative
Branch > Plum Book > 1996
Edition > Small Business Administration
The Plum Book (United States Government Policy
and Supporting Positions): 1996 Edition
BRANCH: EXECUTIVE
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Location |
Position Title |
Name of Incumbent |
Pay Plan |
Type of Appt. |
Level Grade or Pay |
Tenure |
Expires |
OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR |
Washington, DC |
Administrator |
Philip Lader |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator |
Ginger E. Lew |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief of Staff |
Katherine D. Kincaid |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Counselor to the Administrator |
Jeanne E. Saddler |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Counselor to the Administrator |
Darryl H. Dennis |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Assistant |
Susan D. Sherk |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director of Scheduling |
Julie M. Burwinkle-Palermo |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor to the Deputy Administrator |
Ira M. Sockowitz |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Deputy Administrator |
Penny Pickett |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief Counsel for Advocacy |
Jere W. Glover |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Inspector General |
James F. Hoobler |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
General Counsel |
John T. Spotila |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant to the General Counsel |
Cheryl M. Stauts |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy General Counsel |
Martin Teckler |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator for Congressional & Legislative Affairs |
Mary K. Swedin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Asst Administrator for Congressional & Legislative Affairs |
Bradley D. Douglas |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator for Community & Public Liaison |
vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator for Marketing/Outreach |
Irma R. Munoz |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director of Intergovernmental Affairs |
Michael P. Novelli |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator for Public Communications |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Press Secretary and Special Assistant to the Administrator |
Wendy H. Goldberg |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator for Field Operations |
Kenneth Stram |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator for Disaster Assistance |
Bernard Kulik |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Administrator for Disaster Assistance |
Herbert Mitchell |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
Washington, DC |
Associate Deputy Administrator for Economic Development |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the ADA/Economic Development |
Tracy Thompson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy to the Associate Deputy Administrator for Economic Development |
Patricia Forbes |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator for Investment |
Don Christensen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Admistrator for Business Initiatives |
Monica K. Harrison |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator for Small Business Development Centers |
Johnnie L. Albertson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator for International Trade |
Jeanne M. Sclater |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director of International Trade |
Eileen Cassidy |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator for Women Business Ownership |
Sherrye Henry |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Asst Admin/Women's Business Ownership |
Carolyn G. O'Brien |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION |
Washington, DC |
Associate Deputy Administrator |
Antonella Pianalto |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor for Policy & Planning |
James M. Van Wert |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator for Administration |
Thomas A. Dumaresq |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF GOVERNMENT CONTRACTING
AND MINORITY ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT |
Washington, DC |
Associate Deputy Admistrator |
Ronald K. Hobson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy to the Associate Deputy Administrator |
John D. Whitmore |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator for Government Contracting |
Judith Roussel |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator for Procurement Policy & Liaison |
John Barnett |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF THE REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR |
Boston, MA |
Regional Administrator, Region I |
Patrick McGowan |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
New York, NY |
Regional Administrator, Region II |
Thomas M. Bettridge |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Philadelphia, PA |
Regional Administrator, Region III |
Susan M. Mccann |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Atlanta, GA |
Regional Administrator, Region IV |
Billy M. Paul |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Chicago, IL |
Regional Administrator, Region V |
Peter W. Barca |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Dallas, TX |
Regional Administrator, Region VI |
James W. Breedlove |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
New Orleans, LA |
Special Assistant to the Regional Administrator |
Noel A. Miles |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Kansas City, MO |
Regional Administrator, Region VII |
Bruce Kent |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Denver, CO |
Regional Administrator, Region VIII |
Thomas J. Redder |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
San Franciso, CA |
Regional Administrator, Region IX |
Viola I. Canales |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Seattle, WA |
Regional Administrator, Region X |
Gretchen A. Sorensen |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
|