United States Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] However, the bill language should be modified to specifically apply to occupations that clearly involve the delivery of health care.  In addition, because this authority involves the conversion of title 5 occupations to title 38 hybrid, the 45-day notice requirement should be modified to add OPM.  Thus, we recommend modifying subsection 2(a) of the bill to read:

 

(a) SECRETARIAL AUTHORITY TO EXTEND TITLE 38 STATUS TO ADDITIONAL POSITIONS.­

 

(1) IN GENERAL.-Paragraph (3) of section 7401 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking "and blind rehabilitation outpatient specialists." and inserting in its place the following: "blind rehabilitation outpatient specialists, and such other classes of health care occupations as the Secretary considers necessary for the recruitment and retention needs of the Department who:

 

(A) are employed in the Administration (other than administrative, clerical, and physical plant maintenance and protective services employees);

 

(B) are paid under the General Schedule pursuant to section 5332 of title 5;

 

(C) are determined by the Secretary to be providing either direct patient­ care services or services incident to direct patient care services; and

 

(D) would not otherwise be available to provide medical care and treatment for veterans.

 

 (2) The Secretary's authority provided in paragraph (1) is subject to the following requirements: