United States Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] We note the alternative GS-15 cap would be meaningless inasmuch as it already is lower than the existing cap that is set at EL V, with a difference of about $15,000.  Moreover, it is unclear whether this alternative cap would be at the GS-15 rate before locality pay or after locality pay. The CRNA cap would leave CRNA pay rates completely uncapped, which would allow rates to potentially exceed those of physicians and dentists, the title Executive Schedule (Levels I -V), or the VA 7306 Schedule.

 

We would support this provision if the bill were amended to modify section 7451(c)(2) to read: "The maximum rate of basic pay for any grade for a covered position may not exceed the rate of basic pay established for positions in level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5."  This would increase the cap from level V to level IV for both RNs and CRNAs, consistent with the pay cap that applies to the GS locality pay system.  We estimate the cost of this provision to be $4,803,964 for FY 2009 and $56,357,188 over a 10-year period.