United States Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Section 3(b) would make that amendment applicable to claims filed on or after the date of enactment and to claims filed prior to, but not finally decided as of that date. We strongly support this provision, which is also proposed in the President's budget.

      Sections 1110 and 1131 of title 38, United States Code, authorize the payment of compensation for disability resulting from injury or disease incurred or aggravated in line of duty in active service, during a period of war or during other than a period of war, respectively. Sections 1110 and 1131 also currently provide, "but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs." Before their amendment in 1990, the provisions currently codified in sections 1110 and 1131 prohibited compensation "if the disability is the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct."