U.S. Department
[…] You also contend that the lands are not subject to the Bankhead-Jones Act because they are not mentioned in a list set forth at 36 C.F.R. § 213.1(e).

We disagree. The scope of the list in 36 C.F.R. § 213.1(e) is described by 36 C.F.R. § 213.1(a) in the following terms:

[t]he land utilization projects administered by the Department of Agriculture designated in paragraph (e) of this section shall be named and referred to as National Grasslands.

Nothing in this language suggests that the National Grasslands listed in 36 C.F.R. § 213.1(e) include all lands administered by this Forest Service under the Bankhead-Jones Act. Moreover, another provision in Part 213 specifically states that it applies to "the National Grasslands and all other lands administered by the Forest Service under the provisions of Title III of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act . . . ." 36 C.F.R. § 213.3(a) (emphasis added). Thus, when 36 C.F.R. Part 213 is read as a whole it is clear that the list set forth at 36 C.F.R. § 213.1(e) does not include all lands administered by the Forest Service under the Bankhead-Jones Act.