U.S. Department
[…] See Exhibit D to the Regional Forester's responsive statement. Nonetheless, the Department of the Interior found that "BLM has no authority to administer the Florida Rock lease." Id.

Thus, your arguments on this issue do not warrant a reversal of the Regional Forester's decision.

Issue 4: Is renewal of the lease consistent with the Bankhead-Jones Act?

You argue that 7 U.S.C. § 1011(c) directly authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to lease mineral materials on lands administered pursuant to the Bankhead-Jones Act. To support your argument, you quote language in 7 U.S.C. § 1011(c) permitting the Secretary of Agriculture to "sell, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of, with or without a consideration, any property so acquired . . . ."

However, additional language in 7 U.S.C. § 1011 is relevant to evaluating the Secretary of Agriculture's authority to dispose of mineral materials on the lands. Specifically, 7 U.S.C. § 1011 provides in pertinent part:

To effectuate the program provided for in section 1010 of this title, the Secretary is authorized--

* * *

(c) To sell, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of, with or without a consideration, any property so acquired, under such terms and conditions as he deems will best accomplish the purposes of this subchapter . . . .

(Emphasis added.) (Note that Section 1 of the Bankhead-Jones Act, 50 Stat. 522 (1937), repealed by Pub.