U.S. Department
[…] L. No. 87-128, § 341(a), 75 Stat. 318 (1961), stated that the Secretary of Agriculture "is hereinafter referred to as the `Secretary.'") The highlighted language clearly does not authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to lease property administered pursuant to the Bankhead-Jones Act unless the lease will effectuate the program provided for in 7 U.S.C. § 1010 and the lease will contain provisions required to accomplish the purposes of the subchapter. Thus, the first step in deciding whether renewal of the lease is authorized by 7 U.S.C. § 1011(c) is to determine whether commercial mineral material operations are consistent with 7 U.S.C. § 1010.

In 1965, when the lease was issued, 7 U.S.C. § 1010 provided that:

[t]he Secretary is authorized and directed to develop a program of land conservation and land utilization, in order thereby to correct maladjustments in land use, and thus assist in controlling soil erosion, reforestation, preserving natural resources, protecting fish and wildlife, mitigating floods, preventing impairment of dams and reservoirs, conserving surface and subsurface moisture, protecting the watersheds of navigable streams, and protecting the public lands, health, safety, and welfare, but not to build industrial parks or establish private industrial or commercial enterprises.

Since 1965, 7 U.S.C. § 1010 has been amended. The permissible purposes of the land conservation and utilization program were expanded in 1966 to include "developing and protecting recreational facilities" and again in 1981 to include "developing energy resources." Thus, 7 U.S.C. § 1010 now provides:

[t]he Secretary is authorized and directed to develop a program of land conservation and land utilization, in order thereby to correct maladjustments in land use, and thus assist in controlling soil erosion, reforestation, preserving natural resources, protecting fish and wildlife, developing and protecting recreational facilities, mitigating floods, preventing impairment of dams and reservoirs, developing energy resources, conserving surface and subsurface moisture, protecting the watersheds of navigable streams, and protecting the public lands, health, safety, and welfare, but not to build industrial parks or establish private industrial or commercial enterprises.

On page 3 of your reply, you admit that Florida Rock Industries, Inc. is a private, for profit corporation. Therefore, renewal of the lease would clearly result in the establishment, for an additional period of 10 years, of a private commercial enterprise on the lands. Consequently, renewal of the lease is not authorized by 7 U.S.C. § 1011 because it would result in the establishment, for an additional period of 10 years, of a private commercial enterprise on the lands in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 1010.

In addition, we find no basis for concluding that the commercial mineral operations which Florida Rock Industries, Inc. proposes to conduct on the lands would be consistent with, much less assist in, controlling soil erosion, reforestation, preserving natural resources, protecting fish and wildlife, developing and protecting recreational facilities, mitigating floods, preventing impairment of dams and reservoirs, developing energy resources, conserving surface and subsurface moisture, protecting the watersheds of navigable streams, or protecting the public lands, health, safety, or welfare.