U.S. Department
[…] Your reading of 36 C.F.R. § 228.41(a) and § 228.41(b)(4) is objectionable because it would render 36 C.F.R. § 228.41(b)(4) mere surplusage. It is an elementary rule of construction that regulations should be read in a manner which gives effect to all of their provisions.

Moreover, the lands are not within the scope of 36 C.F.R. § 228.41(a) which provides:

(a) Lands to which this subpart applies. This subpart applies to all National Forest System lands reserved from the public domain of the United States, including public domain lands being administered under the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act of July 22, 1937 (7 U.S.C. 1010); to all National Forest System lands acquired pursuant to the Weeks Act of March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 961); to all National Forest System lands with Weeks Act status as provided in the Act of September 2, 1958 (16 U.S.C. 521a); and to public lands within the Copper River addition to the Chugach National Forest (16 U.S.C. 539a). For ease of reference and convenience to the reader, these lands are referred to, throughout this subpart, as National Forest lands.

As we discussed in response to Issue 1, the lands were not reserved from the public domain. Also, as we discussed in response to Issue 1, the lands were acquired pursuant to authorities other than the Weeks Act of March 1, 1911, 36 Stat. 961 (1911). Further, it is clear that the lands are not within the Copper River addition to the Chugach National Forest. Documents attached to your reply establish that the lands were acquired during the years 1938 and 1939. The Copper River addition to the Chugach National Forest, which is located in Alaska (see 36 C.F.R. § 200.2(e)), was not made until 1980. See 16 U.S.C. § 539(a). The only other lands within the ambit of 36 C.F.R. § 228.41(a) are those acquired lands within the exterior boundaries of a national forest which are given Weeks Act status by virtue of 16 U.S.C. § 521a.

The exterior boundaries of national forests are not contiguous with the extent of the land holdings managed by the Forest Service. 36 C.F.R. § 200.1(c)(2). As reflected in the Regional Forester's responsive statement to your notice of appeal, the exterior boundary of the national forest nearest to the lands is more than 35 miles away.