U.S. Department
[…] For these reasons, it is clear that 36 C.F.R. § 228.41(b)(4) applies to the lands.

Issue 6: Is the limestone on the lands a mineral material over which the Forest Service has jurisdiction?

You argue that the Forest Service lacks authority over the limestone which Florida Rock Industries, Inc. proposes to remove from the lands because this limestone is not a mineral material. Your argument relies upon 36 C.F.R. § 228.41(d) which specifically provides that 36 C.F.R. Part 228, Subpart C does not apply to "[l]imestone suitable and used, without substantial admixtures, for cement manufacture, metallurgy, production of quicklime, sugar refining, whiting, fillers, paper manufacture, and desulfurization of stack gases." 36 C.F.R. § 228.41(d)(2). You assert that these are exactly the type of "materials" that Florida Rock Industries, Inc. wishes to mine if the lease is renewed.