The undersigned Members do not want to see a guilty offender go free due to a technical error if the Justice Department easily can prevent such a miscarriage of justice by invoking the current written law. We would ask you to respond to this letter by close of business August 28, and to let us know what position the Department will take in the Fourth Circuit. Sincerely, Orrin G. Hatch, Chairman, Strom Thurmond, Fred Thompson, Jon Kyl, John Ashcroft, Jeff Sessions. ______ Attachment Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. 3501 as part of Title II of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-351. Section 3501 reads, in part, as follows: (a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession, as defined in subsection (e) hereof, shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances. (b) The trial judge in determining the issue of voluntariness shall take into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession, including (1) the time elapsing between arrest and arraignment of the defendant making the confession, if it was made after arrest and before arraignment, (2) whether such defendant knew the nature of the offense with which he was charged or of which he was suspected at the time of making the confession, (3) whether or not such defendant was advised or knew that he was not required to make any statement and that any such statement could be used against him, (4) whether or not such defendant had been advised prior to questioning of his right to the assistance of counsel; and (5) whether or not such defendant was without the assistance of counsel when questioned and when giving such confession. The presence or absence of any of the above-mentioned factors to be taken into consideration by the judge need not be conclusive on the issue of voluntariness of the confession. * * * * * (d) Nothing contained in this section shall bar the admission in evidence of any confession made or given voluntarily by any person to any other person without interrogation by anyone, or at any time at which the person who