RAJA, H.R. 3393, proposes to amend the Act by granting veterans the right to bring their claims in either state or Federal court regardless of whether they are employed by the state or a private employer. I support this proposal and urge you to do the same. The additional flexibility such an amendment provides is vital to guaranteeing USERRA-eligible employees the best opportunity to successfully pursue their claims. As a result, I too propose that section 4323(d)(1) be amended to remove the current paragraphs denoted as (2) and (3) and replace them with a new paragraph (2) that reads as follows: (2) In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) or a private employer by a person, the action may be brought in a district court of the United States or state court of competent jurisdiction. the united states code must be amended to extend userra protections to employees of the transportation security administration.