We also must mitigate the disincentives to service, including the realistic fear that ``if I sign up, I will lose my civilian job.'' \8\ --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \8\ See, Captain Samuel F. Wright, JAGC, USNR article, ``Firmer Teeth: Legislation introduced to enhance USERRA enforcement'' Law Review No. 0754, posted on www.roa.org in October 2007. Thus, I, too, propose that 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4323 be amended to add a --------------------------------------------------------------------------- new subsection (e) which reads as follows: The court SHALL use its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter. (Emphasis added) Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4301(b), ``It is the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should be a model employer in carrying out the provisions of this chapter [38 USCS Sec. Sec. 4301 et seq.]'' With this in mind, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4331(b)(1) which states, in relevant part: The Director of the Office of Personnel Management (in consultation with the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense) may prescribe regulations implementing the provisions of this chapter [38 USCS Sec. Sec. 4301 et seq.] with regard to the application of this chapter [38 USCS Sec. Sec. 4301 et seq.] to Federal executive agencies (other than the agencies referred to in paragraph (2)) as employers. Such regulations shall be consistent with the regulations pertaining to the States as employers and private employers, except that employees of the Federal Government may be given greater or additional rights. (Emphasis added). Therefore, any amendment to Sec. 4323 resulting in greater benefits to an employee must also, by law, be reflected in a comparable amendment to Sec. 4324. As a result, I also propose that section 4324(c) be amended to provide a new subsection (5) that reads as follows: The Merit System Protection Board or Presiding Administrative Judge SHALL use its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter.