Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS)
[…] This statement became effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 1995, with earlier implementation encouraged. Essentially, Statement No. 121 requires the recognition of an impairment loss when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. This applies to long lived assets, certain identifiable intangibles, and goodwill related to those assets to be held or used; and for long lived assets and certain intangibles to be disposed of.

Section 2.1(a) of 14 CFR Part 241, Uniform System of Accounts and Reports for Large Certificated Air Carriers, states:

(a) The accounting provisions contained in this part are based on generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). Persons subject to this part are authorized to implement, as prescribed by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, newly issued GAAP pronouncements until and unless the Director, Office of Airline Information (OAI), issues an Accounting Directive making an initial determination that implementation of a new pronouncement would adversely affect the Department's programs.

Large certificated air carriers' financial and traffic data are used to perform periodic updates to the Standard Foreign Fare Level (SFFL), which are based on changes in air carrier operating cost per available seat mile.