Guidance
[…] or other aspects of treatment. Actual use studies performed to
support these applications would be considered covered clinical
studies if they were used to demonstrate effectiveness in the
OTC setting or if it is a safety study where any investigator
makes a significant contribution.
- Q: Are clinical investigators of in vitro diagnostics
(IVDs) covered under this regulation since they often involve
specimens, not human subjects?
A: Yes. Applicants who submit marketing applications for
IVDs must include the appropriate financial certification
or disclosure information. Under section 21 CFR 812.3(p), "subject" is
defined as a "human who participates in an investigation,
either as an individual on whom or on whose specimen an investigational
device is used or as a control." Thus, an investigation of
an IVD is considered a clinical investigation and, if it is
used to support a marketing application, it would be subject
to this regulation.
- Q: How do significant payments of other sorts (SPOOS)
relate to the variety of payments the sponsor might make