|
|
|
Home Page > Legislative
Branch > Plum Book > 1996
Edition > Social Security Administration
The Plum Book (United States Government Policy
and Supporting Positions): 1996 Edition
BRANCH: EXECUTIVE
SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
Location |
Position Title |
Name of Incumbent |
Pay Plan |
Type of Appt. |
Level Grade or Pay |
Tenure |
Expires |
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER |
Washington, DC |
Commissioner |
Shirley S. Chater |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Commissioner |
Vacant |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief of Staff |
Brian D. Coyne |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Press Officer |
Philip A. Gambino |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Executive Officer |
Richard A. Eisinger |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Chief Policy Officer |
Antonia L. Lenane |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director for Strategic Management |
Carolyn J. Shearin-Jones |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Senior Counselor to the Commissioner |
Charles A. Jones |
|
|
.......... |
3 years |
09/29/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor to the Commissioner |
Cassandra F. Wilkins |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Counselor to the Commissioner |
Eduard A. Lopez |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director, Disability Insurance Program Enhancement |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Robert A. Nickerson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
SOCIAL SECURITY ADVISORY BOARD |
Washington, DC |
Chairman |
Harlan Mathews |
|
|
.......... |
6 years |
09/30/2000 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Gerald M. Shea |
|
|
.......... |
4 years |
09/30/1998 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
William Brooks |
|
|
.......... |
2 years |
09/30/1996 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Carolyn L. Weaver |
|
|
.......... |
3 years |
09/30/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Arthur Singleton |
|
|
.......... |
4 years |
09/30/1998 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Martha Keys |
|
|
.......... |
5 years |
09/30/1999 |
Washington, DC |
Member |
Lori Hansen |
|
|
.......... |
6 years |
09/30/2000 |
Washington, DC |
Staff Director |
Margaret S. Malone |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Professional Staff Member |
Vacant |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Professional Staff Member |
Vacant |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Professional Staff Member |
Vacant |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Commissioner |
Joan E. Wainwright |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Speech Writer |
Ashley K. Merryman |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF FINANCE, ASSESSMENT
AND MANAGEMENT |
Office of the Deputy Commissioner
for Finance, Assessment and Mgt |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Commissioner |
John R. Dyer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Deputy Commissioner
for Finance, Assessment and Mgmt |
Woodlawn, MD |
Assistant Deputy Commissioner |
Dale W. Sopper |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Senior Financial Executive |
Norman M. Goldstein |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director, Information Technology Systems Review Staff |
Thomas D. Robinson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Budget |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Robert M. Rothenberg |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Facilities Management |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Barbara S. Sledge |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Program and Integrity
Reviews |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Joseph A. Gribbin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate Commissioner |
Andria T. Childs |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director, Office of Disability Program Quality |
Thomas C. Evans |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Publications and Logistics
Mgmt. |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
James F. Trickett |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL |
Woodlawn, MD |
General Counsel |
Arthur J. Fried |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Principal Deputy General Counsel |
Charlotte A. Hardnett |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate General Counsel |
Randolph W. Gaines |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Senior Advisor to the General Counsel |
Andrew J. Young |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Regional Chief Counsels |
New York, NY |
Regional Chief Counsel |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Atlanta, GA |
Regional Chief Counsel |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Chicago, IL |
Regional Chief Counsel |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Dallas, TX |
Regional Chief Counsel |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Kansas City, MO |
Regional Chief Counsel |
Frank V. Smith III |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
San Francisco, CA |
Regional Chief Counsel |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Division of Disability Litigation |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate General Counsel |
Alfred G. Lowe |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Division of Programs |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate General Counsel |
John B. Watson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL |
Woodlawn, MD |
Inspector General |
David C. Willliams |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES |
Office of the Deputy Commissioner
for Human Resources |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Commissioner |
Ruth A. Pierce |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Assistant Deputy Commissioner |
David L. Jenkins |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director, Executive and Special Services Staff |
Evelyn M. Kirby |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Civil Rights and Equal
Opportunity |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director |
Miguel A. Torrado |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Personnel |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Maurice O. Brice |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF LEGISLATION AND CONGRESSIONAL
AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Commissioner |
Judy L. Chesser |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF OPERATIONS |
Office of the Deputy Commissioner
for Operations |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Commissioner |
Janice L. Warden |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Assistant Deputy Commissioner |
Paul D. Barnes |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Senior Advisor to the Deputy Commissioner |
Joan F. Steward-Stevens |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director, Office of Operations Analysis and Support |
Tina Sung |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Denver, CO |
Advisor to Deputy Commissioner |
Guadalupe Salinas |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Regional Commissioners |
Boston, MA |
Regional Commissioner |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
New York, NY |
Regional Commissioner |
Beatrice M. Disman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
New York, NY |
Deputy Regional Commissioner |
Martin Taffet |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Philadelphia, PA |
Regional Commissioner |
Larry G. Massanari |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Philadelphia, PA |
Deputy Regional Commissioner |
Sue C. Davis |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Atlanta, GA |
Regional Commissioner |
Gordon M. Sherman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Atlanta, GA |
Deputy Regional Commissioner |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Chicago, IL |
Regional Commissioner |
Myrtle S. Habersham |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Chicago, IL |
Deputy Regional Commissioner |
James F. Martin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Kansas City, MO |
Regional Commissioner |
Margaret A. Foertschbeck |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Kansas City, MO |
Deputy Regional Commissioner |
Michael W. Grochowski |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Dallas, TX |
Regional Commissioner |
Noel D. Wall |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Dallas, TX |
Deputy Regional Commissioner |
Armando A. Gonzalez |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
San Francisco, CA |
Regional Commissioner |
Linda S. McMahon |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
San Francisco, CA |
Deputy Regional Commissioner |
Carmen M. Bolt |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Seattle, WA |
Regional Commissioner |
Donald N. Mings |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Automation Support |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Harold D. Fine |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Central Records Operations |
Baltimore, MD |
Director |
Horace L. Dickerson, Jr. |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Disability and International
Operations |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director |
W. Burnell Hurt |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Public Service and Operations
Support |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Marsha R. Rydstrom |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Telephone Services |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
John P. McHale |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF PROGRAMS AND POLICY |
Office of the Deputy Commissioner
for Programs and Policy |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Commissioner |
Carolyn W. Colvin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Assistant Deputy Commissioner |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Assistant Deputy Commissioner for Policy and External Affairs |
Howard A. Foard |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Disability |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Susan M. Daniels |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate Commissioner for Disability, Operations |
Hilton W. Friend |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate Commissioner for Disability, Programs and Procedures |
Kenneth D. Nibali |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Hearings and Appeals |
Falls Church, VA |
Associate Commissioner |
Rita S. Geier |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Falls Church, VA |
Deputy Associate Commissioner |
William C. Taylor |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Falls Church, VA |
Executive Director, Office of Appellate Operations |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Falls Church, VA |
Director of Management |
Paul E. Bennett |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of International Policy |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director |
James A. Kissko |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Policy and Planning |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Sandy Crank |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Program Benefits Policy |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Glennalee K. Donnelly |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate Commissioner for Program Benefits Policy (RSI) |
Marilyn G. O'Connell |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Program Support |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Sara A. Hamer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Research, Evaluation
and Statistics |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner for Research, Evaluation and Statistics |
Peter M. Wheeler |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF SYSTEMS |
Office of the Deputy Commissioner
for Systems |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Commissioner |
D. Dean Mesterharm |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Assistant Deputy Commissioner |
Martin E. Baer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Information Management |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Ralph J. DeAngelus |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate Commissioner |
Theodore R. Murcheck |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Systems Design and Development |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Kathleen M. Adams |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Systems Operations |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Thomas J. O'Hare, Jr. |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate Commissioner |
James E. Preissner |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Systems Planning and
Integration |
Woodlawn, MD |
Director |
B. Carlton Couchoud |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Director |
Gregory C. Pace |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Systems Requirements |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Richard J. Gonzalez |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate Commissioner |
Pete V. Herrera, Jr. |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Telecommunications |
Woodlawn, MD |
Associate Commissioner |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Woodlawn, MD |
Deputy Associate Commissioner |
Kimberlee M. Mitchel |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
|