|
|
|
Home Page > Legislative
Branch > Plum Book > 1996
Edition > Department of Education
The Plum Book (United States Government Policy
and Supporting Positions): 1996 Edition
BRANCH: EXECUTIVE
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Location |
Position Title |
Name of Incumbent |
Pay Plan |
Type of Appt. |
Level Grade or Pay |
Tenure |
Expires |
OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY |
Washington, DC |
Secretary of Education |
Richard W. Riley |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief of Staff |
Frank S. Holleman, III |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief of Staff |
Leslie T. Thornton |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor on Education Reform |
Michael Cohen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Counselor to the Secretary |
Terry K. Peterson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Advisor to the Secretary |
Therese A. Dozier |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Jennifer Davis |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Debra F. Levin |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Billie K. Rollins |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Diane D. Rossi |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Kevin J. Sullivan |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Sandra L. Rinck |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Sarah L. Howes |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Connie M. Jameson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Jonathan M. Schnur |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Laura A. Bishop |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Bennie E. Jessup |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Patrick F. McDermott |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Margaret G. O'Keefe |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Steward |
Michael L. Ratzlaff |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Monty C. Mayfield |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Scheduling and Briefing Staff |
Washington, DC |
Director, Scheduling and Briefing Staff |
Regan Burke |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Mikel Y. Morton |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Edward E. Prewitt |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
John D. Funderburk |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Katherine M. Signs |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
James J. Blanchard, Jr. |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Shawnrick S. Polk |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Office of Public Affairs |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Public Affairs (Communications Director) |
David Frank |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of Public Affairs |
Edward K. Fujimoto |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Paul Smolarcik |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Alexander Wohl |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
James R. Zook, Jr. |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Richard D. Miller |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Traci L. Collins |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Executive Secretariat |
Washington, DC |
Director, Executive Secretariat |
Philip S. Link |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Robert E. Clayton |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY SECRETARY |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Secretary |
Vacant |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief of Staff |
Michele M. Cavataio |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Paula Y. Koda |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Assistant |
Diana C. Phillips |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Leah L. Vosburgh |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Carole J. Wacey |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Corporate Liaison Staff |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Margarita H. Colmenares |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Office of Educational Technology |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Educational Technology |
Linda G. Roberts |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Emilio Gonzalez |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Julie M. Kaminkow |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY |
Washington, DC |
Under Secretary |
Marshall S. Smith |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Susan Frost |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Judith H. Wurtzel |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
William B. Kincaid |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Jessica E. Levin |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Planning and Evaluation Service |
Washington, DC |
Director, Planning and Evaluation Service |
Alan L. Ginsburg |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Elementary and Secondary Education Division |
Valena W. Plisko |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Postsecondary, Adult, and Vocational Education Division |
Ricky T. Takai |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Budget Service |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Budget Service |
Sally H. Christensen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Budget Systems Division |
Thomas P. Skelly |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Elementary, Secondary and Vocational Analysis Division |
Thomas M. Corwin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Postsecondary Analysis Division |
Robert H. Davidson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Special Education, Rehabilitation and Research Analysis
Div |
Carol A. Cichowski |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights |
Norma V. Cantu |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights |
Raymond C. Pierce |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Enforcement Director |
Jeanette J. Lim |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Enforcement Director |
Susan G. Bowers |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Assistant for Policy and Operations |
Brian C. Ganson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Arthur L. Coleman |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL |
Washington, DC |
Inspector General |
Thomas R. Bloom |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL |
Washington, DC |
General Counsel |
Judith A. Winston |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Counsel to the General Counsel |
Theodore Sky |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Marjorie A. Black |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Program Service |
Washington, DC |
Deputy General Counsel for Program Service |
Steven Y. Winnick |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant General Counsel for Elem, Sec, Adult and Vocational
Educ |
Philip H. Rosenfelt |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Postsecondary and Departmental
Service |
Washington, DC |
Deputy General Counsel for Postsecondary and Departmental Service |
Felix V. Baxter |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Regulations and Legislation Service |
Washington, DC |
Deputy General Counsel for Regulations and Legislation Service |
Jamienne S. Studley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION
AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services |
Judith E. Heumann |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary |
Howard R. Moses |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Administrator |
Andrew J. Pepin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Theda W. Zawaiza |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Larry W. Rubin |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Margaret R. McLeod |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Office of Special Education Programs |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Special Education Programs |
Thomas F. Hehir |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of Special Education Programs |
Patricia G. Guard |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Elizabeth B. Doggett |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
National Institute on Disability
and Rehabilitation Research |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Katherine D. Seelman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director |
Francis V. Corrigan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Rehabilitation Services Administration |
Washington, DC |
Commissioner |
Fredric K. Schroeder |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Patricia M. Leahy |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF LEGISLATION AND CONGRESSIONAL
AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs |
Kay L. Casstevens |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs |
Thomas R. Wolanin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Congressional Affairs Staff |
Scott S. Fleming |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Luis B. Castro |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Michael D. Carr |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Gayle C. Tauzin |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF INTERGOVERNMENTAL
AND INTERAGENCY AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental and Interagency Affairs |
G. M. Moreno |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Advisor to the Assistant Secretary |
John D. Klenk |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Asistant |
Henry M. Smith |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, White House Initiatives on Hispanic Education |
Alfred R. Ramirez |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Edward M. Augustus, Jr. |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Intradepartmental Services Staff |
Garland E. Tanner |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Eulada P. Watt |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Mary C. Gumbleton |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Kimberly M. Ross |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Joy E. Belin |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Anna B. Erdreich |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Jonathan E. Kaplan |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Amy E. Theobald |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region I |
Boston, MA |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
Brenda J. Dann-Messier |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Boston, MA |
Deputy, Secretary's Regional Representative |
Janet L. Paschal |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Boston, MA |
Special Assistant |
Ralph G. Wright |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region II |
New York, NY |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
Maria S. Mercado |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
New York, NY |
Deputy, Secretary's Regional Representative |
Patricia H. Parisi |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region III |
Philadelphia, PA |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
W. W. Goode |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region IV |
Atlanta, GA |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
Stanley Williams |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Atlanta, GA |
Deputy, Secretary's Regional Representative |
Judith W. Harwood |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region V |
Chicago, IL |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
Stephanie J. Jones |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region VI |
Dallas, TX |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
Sally H. Cain |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Dallas, TX |
Deputy, Secretary's Regional Representative |
Trinidad Garza |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region VII |
Kansas City, MO |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
Sandra V. Walker |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region VIII |
Denver, CO |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
Lynn O. Simons |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region IX |
San Francisco, CA |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
Ilona H. Hancock |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
San Francisco, CA |
Special Assistant |
Charles J. Tooker |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
San Francisco, CA |
Confidential Assistant |
Jodi H. Wolk |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Region X |
Seattle, WA |
Secretary's Regional Representative |
Carla M. Nuxoll |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL
OFFICER |
Washington, DC |
Chief Financial Officer |
Vacant |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Financial Services Systems Advisor |
George P. Sotos |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT |
Washington, DC |
Director for Management |
Gary J. Rasmussen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director for Management |
Mary Ellen Dix |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor |
William L. Smith |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Raymond J. Van Buskirk |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor |
Arthur M. Love, III |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Angela W. Montague |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Information Resources Group |
Washington, DC |
Director, Information Resources Group |
Gloria R. Parker |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education |
David A. Longanecker |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Diane E. Rogers |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Nancy M. Davis |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Jennifer A. Peck |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Jill J. Riemer |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Historically Black Colleges and
Universities Staff |
Washington, DC |
Director, Historically Black Colleges and Universities Staff |
Catherine W. LeBlanc |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant (Special Advisor, HBCU) |
Sterling J. Henry, Jr. |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Amy T. Billingsley |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Policy, Planning, and Innovation |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Planning, and Innovation |
Maureen A. McLaughlin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education |
Charles H. Karelis |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Policy, Budget, and Analysis Staff |
Sally K. Kirkgasler |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Student Financial Assistance Programs |
Washington, DC |
Administrator for Direct Lending (Sr Adv to the Secretary) |
Leo L. Kornfeld |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Student Financial Assistance Programs |
Elizabeth M. Hicks |
|
|
.......... |
18 months |
10/31/1996 |
Washington, DC |
Project Director, IPOS Challenge Project |
Marianne R. Phelps |
|
|
.......... |
18 months |
12/23/1997 |
Washington, DC |
Loan Access Officer |
Larry Oxendine |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Policy, Training, and Analysis Service |
Vera C. Winkler |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Accounting and Financial Management Service |
Linda L. Paulsen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Debt Collection Service |
Thomas J. Pestka |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Program Systems Service |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Donald M. Feuerstein |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Martha S. Eisenberg |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Higher Education Programs |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Higher Education Programs |
Claudio R. Prieto |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH
AND IMPROVEMENT |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary for Educational Research and Improvement |
Sharon P. Robinson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Program Policy and Planning |
Charles E. Hansen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Program Advisor to the Assistant Secretary |
Alicia C. Coro |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Dir, National Institute on Student Achievement,Curriculum,Assessment |
Joseph C. Conaty |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, National Institute on the Education of At-Risk Students |
Edward J. Fuentes |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Reform Assistance and Dissemination |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Laurence C. Peters |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
National Center for Education Statistics |
Washington, DC |
Commissioner of Education Statistics |
Paschal D. Forgione |
|
|
|
4 years |
06/21/1999 |
OFFICE OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY
EDUCATION |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education |
Gerald N. Tirozzi |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Compensatory Education Programs |
Mary Jean LeTendre |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
WAshington, DC |
Director, Office of Migrant Education |
Bayla F. White |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, School Improvement Programs |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Indian Education |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Phyllis Barajas |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
James W. Kohlmoos |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Sarah F. Lisenby |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Anna K. Silva |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Maria V. Ferguson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Gabriela J. Uro |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Cindy L. Cisneros |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF BILINGUAL EDUCATION
AND MINORITY LANGUAGES AFFAIRS |
Washington, DC |
Director,Office of Bilingual Education and Minority Languages
Affairs |
Delia S. Pompa |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director |
Dang T. Pham |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Richard V. Lopez |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Confidential Assistant |
Josefina Velasco |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF VOCATIONAL AND ADULT
EDUCATION |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary for Vocational and Adult Education |
Patricia W. McNeil |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Division of National Programs |
Dennis L. Berry |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Audrey M. Hutchinson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Assistant |
Christine D. Kulick |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Liaison for Community and Junior Colleges |
Jacqueline E. Woods |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Norris E. Dickard |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
|