|
Region 10 |
|
|
Alaska Region |
|
|
|
|
Alaska |
|
|
Federal Office
Building, 709 West 9th Street, Juneau, AK 99801–1807 |
Mailing
Address: P.O. Box 21628, Juneau, AK 99802–1628 |
|
Hours: 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
(AKT) |
|
Phone:
907–586–8806; Fax: 907–586–7840 |
|
E-mail:
Mailroom R10@fs.fed.us |
|
|
|
|
DENNIS
(DENNY) BSCHOR |
Regional Forester |
907–586–8863 |
Vacant |
Executive Assistant |
907–586–8773 |
Anne Bergstrom |
Staff Assistant |
907–586–8864 |
Paul Brewster |
Deputy Regional Forester |
907–586–8863 |
Lillian Petershoare |
Tribal Government Relations
Specialist |
907–586–7089 |
Daniel M. Logan |
Safety and Occupational
Health Manager |
907–586–8715 |
|
|
|
Alaskan
Affairs |
|
|
Legislative
Affairs, Alaska Desk |
|
Sidney R.
Yates Building, 5NW, Washington, DC 20250–1130 |
|
Rebecca Nourse |
Congressional, Legislative
Liaison Specialist |
202–205–1305 |
|
|
|
Public Affairs Office |
|
|
PAMELA FINNEY |
Director |
907–586–8803 |
Vacant |
Staff Assistant |
907–586–8806 |
|
|
Fax: 907–586–7892 |
Macky McClung |
Assistant Director for
Community Relations |
907–586–7904 |
Ray Massey |
Assistant Director for Strategic Communications |
907–586–7876 |
Julie Speegle |
External Relations |
907–586–7150 |
|
|
|
Office of the
General Counsel |
|
709 West 9th
Street, Room 913, Juneau, Alaska 99801 |
|
Phone: 907–
586–8826; Fax: 907– 586–7251 |
|
JAMES USTASIEWSKI |
Assistant Regional Attorney |
907–586–8826 |
|
|
Fax: 907–586–7251 |
Julia Daws |
Administrative Assistant |
907–586–8826 |
Dawn Germain |
Staff Attorney |
907–586–8826 |
Vacant |
Staff Attorney |
907–586–8826 |
Vacant |
Staff Attorney |
907–586–8826 |
|
|
|
State and
Private Forestry |
|
3301 C
Street, Suite 202, Anchorage, AK
99503–3956 |
|
Phone:
907–743–9455; Fax:
907–743–9479 |
|
E-mail:
Mailroom R10@fs.fed.us |
|
|
|
|
VACANT |
Director |
907–743–9452 |
Gwendolyn Marcus |
Administrative Assistant |
907–743–9449 |
Peggy Cossaboom |
Assistant Director for
Financial and Information Management |
907–743–9466 |
Vacant |
Assistant Director for
Cooperative Forestry |
907–743–9467 |
Vacant |
Assistant Director for Fire
Management |
907–743–9440 |
Vacant |
Fire, International
Forestry Program Manager |
907–743–9468 |
Ronald Knowles |
Incident Business
Management Coordinator |
907–7439–462 |
Gary Lehnhausen |
Fire Safety and Training
Officer |
907–743–9458 |
Steve Patterson |
Assistant Director for
Forest Health Protection |
907–743–9451 |
John E. Lundquist |
Entomologist |
907–743–9453 |
Vacant |
Ecologist |
907–743–9460 |
Lori Trummer |
Pathologist |
907–743–9460 |
|
|
|
Juneau Office |
|
|
Forest
Health Field Office |
|
|
2770 Sherwood
Lane, Suite 2A, Juneau, AK 99801–8545 |
|
Paul Hennon |
Pathologist |
907–586–8769 |
Mark Schultz |
Entomologist |
907–586–8883 |
Dustin Wittwer |
Aerial Survey Specialist |
907–586–7971 |
|
|
|
Fairbanks Office |
|
|
Forest Health
Field Office |
|
3700 Airport
Way, Fairbanks, AK 99709–4699 |
|
Jim Kruse |
Entomologist |
907–451–2701 |
|
|
|
Ecosystem
Planning and Budget |
|
CHERIE SHELLEY |
Director |
907–586–8887 |
Teddy Castillo |
Administrative Assistant |
907–586–8886 |
|
|
Fax: 907–586–7852 |
Randy Coleman |
Policy Analysis and
Economics Group Leader |
907–586–8814 |
Susan Alexander |
Regional Economist |
907–586–8809 |
Robin Dale |
FOIA
Group Leader |
907–586–9344 |
Margaret VanGilder |
Appeals Specialist |
425–744–3515 |
Winnie Blesh |
Litigation Specialist |
907–586–9312 |
Debbie Anderson |
FOIA Coordinator |
907–586–7837 |
Betsy Rickards |
Regional Environmental
Coordinator |
907–586–8854 |
Ken Post |
NEPA
Coordinator |
907–586–8796 |
Connie Adams |
NEPA Specialist |
907–586–8774 |
Jim Thomas |
Regional Planner |
907–586–9323 |
Heather Busam |
NRIS
Coordinator |
907–743–9468 |
Mary Friberg |
Inventory and Monitoring
Coordinator |
907–586–7865 |
Pat Reed |
Regional Social Scientist |
907–743–9571 |
|
|
|
Engineering
and Aviation Management |
|
SAM CARLSON |
Director |
907–586–8733 |
Ken Vaughan |
Deputy Director |
907–586–8789 |
Nina Knecht |
Support Staff Supervisor |
907–586–7964 |
Gretchen Barkmann |
Regional Environmental
Engineer, Budget Coordinator |
907–586–7831 |
Katherine Benning |
Budget Analyst |
907–586–8737 |
Michael Wilcox |
Environmental Engineer |
907–586–9379 |
Paul Paresky |
Geotechnical Engineer |
907–586–7959 |
Rodney Dell'Andrea |
Structural Engineer |
907–586–8717 |
Gary Sonnenberg |
Facilities Engineer |
907–586–8882 |
Mary A. Miller |
Regional Transportation
Systems Engineer |
907–586–7958 |
Marie Messing |
Transportation Systems Engineer |
907–586–8834 |
Robert Goetz |
Infranstructure
Database (INFRA) Coordinator, Travel Systems Management |
907–586–8761 |
Givey Kochanowski |
Fleet Manager |
907–586–8704 |
Joseph Calderwood |
Geospatial Group Leader |
907–586–7966 |
Erik Johnson |
Geospatial Coordinator |
907–586–7957 |
Mark Riley |
Remote Sensing Specialist |
907–586–8759 |
Karen Lee |
Lead Cartographer |
907–586–8876 |
Robert Francis |
Cartographer |
907–586–7997 |
Brian Jarner |
Cartographer |
907–586–8708 |
Boyce Bingham |
(Acting) Regional Aviation
Officer, Aviation Safety Manager |
907–586–8740 |
David Galloway |
Helicopter Operations
Specialist |
907–586–8782 |
Michael Abrams |
Aviation Safety Inspector |
907–586–8770 |
|
|
|
Forest Management |
|
|
DAVE HARRIS |
(Acting) Director |
907–586–7875 |
Rebecca Wright |
Administrative Assistant |
907–586–7932 |
|
|
Fax: 907–586–7877 |
Dennis Campbell |
Group Leader, Products |
907–586–8742 |
Ken Dinsmore |
Regional Measurements
Specialist (Sitka, AK) |
907–747–4211 |
Robert Housley |
Timber Valuation Forester |
907–586–7878 |
Inga Petaisto |
Timber Valuation Specialist |
907–586–7882 |
Jan Lerum |
Group Leader, Plans and
Information |
907–586–7915 |
Rick Griffen |
Computer Programmer,
Analyst |
907–586–8709 |
Gene Miller |
Timber Information Manager |
907–586–7881 |
Colleen Grundy |
Regional Siviculturist
(Ketchikan, AK) |
907–228–6287 |
Sharon Cordell |
Resource Specialist |
907–586–7846 |
|
|
|
Recreation,
Lands, and Minerals |
|
RUTH MONAHAN |
Director |
907–586–8877 |
Teddy Castillo |
Administrative Assistant |
907–586–8886 |
|
|
Fax: 907–586–7866 |
Neil Hagadorn |
Assistant Director,
Recreation, Heritage, Wilderness, and Tourism Resources |
907–586–9336 |
Nora Laughlin |
Regional Landscape
Architect and Developed Sites Program Manager |
907–586–8728 |
Vacant |
Program Leader, Recreation
and Tourism Planning |
907–586–8711 |
Susan Marvin |
Program Leader, Heritage
Resources |
907–586–7859 |
Trish Clabaugh |
Program Leader, Wilderness,
Recreation Special Uses, and Special Areas |
907–586–8855 |
Kristi Kantola |
Program Leader,
Conservation Education, Interpretive Services, Marketing, and Tourism |
907–586–8727 |
Jeff Miller |
Program Manager, Recreation
CIP, Recreation Fee, and Trails |
907–586–8804 |
John Kato |
Assistant Director,
Minerals and Geology |
907–586–7869 |
Maria Lisowski |
Assistant Director, Lands |
907–586–8891 |
Roger Birk |
Program
Leader, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), Facilities Realignment
and Enhancement Act (FREA) |
907–586–8843 |
Janis Burns |
Program Leader, Land
Purchases and Donation, Lands Special Uses |
907–586–7871 |
Jackie Swanson |
Lead
Land Law Examiner, Automated Lands Program (ALP), Land Status |
907–586–7870 |
Martin Wild |
Review Appraiser
(Anchorage, AK) |
907–743–9580 |
|
|
|
Wildlife,
Fisheries, Ecology, and Watershed |
|
WINI KESSLER |
Director |
907–586–7916 |
Rebecca Wright |
Administrative Assistant |
907–586–7932 |
|
|
Fax: 907–586–7877 |
Michael Goldstein |
Terrestrial Program Leader |
907–586–7905 |
Barbara Schrader |
Vegetation Ecologist |
907–586–7863 |
Mary Stensvold |
Regional Botanist (Sitka,
AK) |
907–747–4210 |
Don Martin |
Aquatic Program Leader |
907–586–8712 |
David Mott |
Watershed Program Leader |
907–586–8978 |
Steve Kessler |
Subsistence Program Leader
(Anchorage, AK) |
907–786–3592 |
Cal Casipit |
Subsistence Staff Fish
Biologist |
907–586–7918 |
Vacant |
Regional Council Coodinator |
907–586–8890 |
|
|
|
Acquisition
Management |
|
JOHN INMAN |
(Acting) Director
(Ketchikan, AK) |
907–228–6231 |
|
(Juneau, AK) |
907–586–8706 |
Joanne Behrends |
Administrative Assistant |
907–586–8879 |
|
|
Fax: 907–586–7090 |
Walt Ullmayer |
Supervisory Procurement
Analyst |
907–586–7901 |
David
Chandler |
Property Manager Specialist |
907–586–7903 |
Karen Weidenbaugh |
Supervisory Contract
Officer (Anchorage, AK) |
907–743–9569 |
Mari Meiners |
Contract Specialist |
907–586–7906 |
|
|
|
Civil Rights |
|
|
DEBBY WIVHOLM |
R1, R10 Director (Shared
Services) |
406–329–3508 |
Vacant |
EEO Specialist
(Employment/Title VII) |
907–586–8722 |
|
|
|
Office of Performance and Budget Accountability |
|
BRIAN GOETTLER |
Director |
907–586–8732 |
Stacy Cunningham |
Administrative Assistant |
907–586–7841 |
|
|
Fax: 907–586–8881 |
Robert
L. (Bob) Simmons |
Supervisory Budget Officer |
907–586–8731 |
Peggy Turner |
Budget Analyst |
907–586–7835 |
James Lockwood |
Budget Analyst |
907–586–7836 |
Vacant |
Program Analyst |
907–586–8723 |
Vacant |
Program Analyst |
907–586–8835 |
Gary Fisher |
Regional GIS Coordinator |
907–586–7839 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NATIONAL FORESTS |
|
|
|
Alaska |
|
|
|
Chugach |
|
|
3301 C Street,
Suite 300, Anchorage, AK 99503–3998 |
|
Phone:
907–743–9500; Fax: 907–743–9488 |
|
Email:
Mailroom R10 Chugach@fs.fed.us |
|
|
|
|
JOE
MEADE |
Forest Supervisor |
907–743–9500 |
Vacant |
Executive Assistant |
907–743–9523 |
Vacant |
Forest Engineer |
907–743–9544 |
Rebecca Talbott |
Public Affairs and
Partnerships Officer |
907–743–9508 |
Vacant |
Administrative Officer |
907–743–9559 |
Sharon Randall |
Planning |
907–743–9497 |
Susan Rutherford |
Public Services |
907–743–9534 |
Mike Novy |
Resources |
907–743–9517 |
|
|
|
Ranger Districts |
|
|
Cordova |
|
|
P.O. Box 280,
Cordova, AK 99574–0280 |
907–424–7661 |
Daniel W. Logan |
District
Ranger |
Fax: 907–424–7214 |
|
|
|
Glacier |
|
|
P.O. Box 129,
Girdwood, AK 99587–0129 |
907–783–3242 |
Jim Fincher |
District
Ranger |
Fax: 907–783–2094 |
|
|
|
Seward |
|
|
P.O. Box 390,
Seward, AK 99664–0390 |
907–224–3374 |
Jeni Evans |
District
Ranger |
Fax: 907–224–3268 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tongass-Ketchikan
Office |
|
Federal
Building |
|
|
648 Mission
Street, Ketchikan, AK 99901–6534 |
|
Hours: 7:45
a.m. to 4:30 p.m. (AKT) |
|
Phone:
907–225–3101; Fax: 907–228–6215 |
|
E-mail:
Mailroom R10 Tongass@fs.fed.us |
|
|
|
|
FORREST
COLE |
Forest Supervisor |
907–228–6200 |
Olleke Rappe-Daniels |
Deputy Forest Supervisor |
907–228–6200 |
Cynthia E Schelin |
Executive Assistant |
907–228–6200 |
|
|
Fax: 907–228–6292 |
Philip Sammon |
Public Affairs and
Partnerships Officer |
907–228–6201 |
John Baldwin |
Operations Staff Officer |
907–228–6289 |
Larry Lunde |
Planning Staff Officer |
907–228–6303 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Petersburg Office |
|
|
Box 309,
Petersburg, AK 99833–0309 |
|
Larry Dunham |
Engineering Staff Officer |
907–772–5826 |
Charley Streuli |
Forest, Fire, Ecology Staff
Officer |
907–772–5882 |
|
|
|
Sitka Office |
|
|
204 Siginaka
Way, Sitka, AK 98835–7316 |
|
Jon Martin |
Recreation, Lands,
Minerals, Heritage Staff Officer |
907–747–4236 |
Scott Snelson |
Fish, Watershed, Soils
Staff Officer |
907–747–4329 |
|
|
|
Juneau Office |
|
|
8510
Mendenhall Loop Road, Juneau, AK
99801–9218 |
|
Patricia O'Connor |
Subsistence, Wildlife Staff
Officer |
907–789–6245 |
|
|
|
Ranger Districts and National Monuments |
Admiralty |
|
|
8510
Mendenhall Loop Road, Juneau, AK 99801–9218 |
907–586–8800 |
Kathy Rodriguez |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–586–8808 |
|
|
|
Craig |
|
|
P.O. Box 500,
Craig, AK 99921–0500 |
907–826–3271 |
Greg Killinger |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–826–2972 |
|
|
|
Hoonah |
|
|
P.O. Box 135,
Hoonah, AK 99829–0135 |
907–945–3631 |
Richard Jennings |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–945–3385 |
|
|
|
Juneau |
|
|
8510
Mendenhall Loop Road, Juneau, AK 99801–9218 |
907–586–8800 |
Pete Griffin |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–586–8808 |
|
|
|
Ketchikan-Misty Fiords |
|
3031 Tongass
Avenue, Ketchikan, AK 99901–5743 |
907–225–2148 |
Lynn Kolund |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–225–8738 |
|
|
|
Petersburg |
|
|
P.O. Box 1328,
Petersburg, AK 99833–1328 |
907–772–3871 |
Chris Savage |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–772–5995 |
|
|
|
Sitka |
|
|
204 Siginaka
Way, Sitka, AK 99835–7316 |
907–747–6671 |
Carol Goularte |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–747–4253 |
|
|
|
Thorne Bay |
|
|
P.O. Box
19001, Thorne Bay, AK 99919–0001 |
907–828–3304 |
Jason Anderson |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–828–3309 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wrangell |
|
|
P.O. Box 51,
Wrangell, AK 99929–0051 |
907–874–2323 |
Mark Hummel |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–874–7595 |
|
|
|
Yakutat |
|
|
P.O. Box 327,
Yakutat, AK 99689–0327 |
907–784–3359 |
Lee Benson |
District Ranger |
Fax: 907–784–3457 |
|
|
|